Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Edgecomb Sisco

ARLINGTON, WA 98223

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Snohomish County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 98223

Edgecomb · Sisco

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ARLINGTON, WA real estate market (98223) currently shows 109 active listings, with 45 pending sales. Homes are averaging 31 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 26 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 31 days on market compared to 25 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.3% year-over-year, from $841,875 to $839,688.

Whether you are buying or selling in ARLINGTON, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ARLINGTON, WA 98223 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 46,117  ·  Density: 56.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $97,344

Typical home value: $502,886  ·  Homeownership: 79.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
109
⇧ 31.3% vs 83 last year
Pending
45
41% pending ratio
Median Price
$839,688
⇩ 0.3% vs $841,875 last year
Average Price
$910,778
⇩ 0.3% vs $913,948 last year
Days on Market
31
⇧ 24% vs 25 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$397
⇧ 2.8% vs $386/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,980 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 109 this year vs 83 last year
  • Days on market: 31 now vs 25 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $839,688 (-0.3% YoY)
  • Average: $910,778 (-0.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 27.9 miles — 755 listings ($727,670,237 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
98223Arlington, WA 982230.0 mi94$86,281,096$810,000$917,884
98274Mount Vernon, WA 9827413.6 mi60$62,658,180$867,200$1,044,303
98252Granite Falls, WA 9825215.1 mi20$15,358,740$707,475$767,937
98292Stanwood, WA 9829216.3 mi70$65,728,390$771,200$938,977
98201Everett, WA 9820118.5 mi51$31,542,990$526,000$618,490
98206Everett, WA 9820623.4 mi10$6,653,220$649,000$665,322
98282Camano Island, WA 9828224.0 mi77$80,443,979$944,250$1,044,727
98272Monroe, WA 9827224.5 mi78$79,319,682$924,975$1,016,919
98237Concrete, WA 9823725.1 mi28$16,706,424$518,746$596,658
98260Langley, WA 9826026.2 mi16$15,598,960$886,750$974,935
98296Snohomish, WA 9829626.3 mi55$66,399,630$1,138,750$1,207,266
98236Clinton, WA 9823627.3 mi14$13,986,504$857,000$999,036
98012Bothell, WA 9801227.9 mi182$186,992,442$988,700$1,027,431

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ARLINGTON, WA 98223?

As of April 2026, there are 109 active listings in ARLINGTON, WA (zip code 98223), compared to 83 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ARLINGTON, WA 98223?

The median listing price in ARLINGTON, WA 98223 is $839,688 as of April 2026, a 0.3% decrease from $841,875 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ARLINGTON, WA?

Homes in ARLINGTON, WA 98223 spend an average of 31 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 25 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ARLINGTON, WA 98223?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ARLINGTON, WA 98223 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 26 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 31 days on market compared to 25 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ARLINGTON, WA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ARLINGTON, WA 98223 save an estimated $16,794 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $839,688. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.