Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SNOHOMISH, WA real estate market (98296) currently shows 109 active listings, with 45 pending sales. Homes are averaging 27 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 27 days on market compared to 24 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.4% year-over-year, from $1,196,224 to $1,143,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SNOHOMISH, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 27,436 · Density: 306.8/mi² · Median household income: $171,445
Typical home value: $780,867 · Homeownership: 91.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98296 | Snohomish, WA 98296 | 0.0 mi | 55 | $66,399,630 | $1,138,750 | $1,207,266 |
| 98208 | Everett, WA 98208 | 5.7 mi | 86 | $74,756,962 | $849,995 | $869,267 |
| 98021 | Bothell, WA 98021 | 6.0 mi | 110 | $138,403,980 | $1,399,475 | $1,258,218 |
| 98011 | Bothell, WA 98011 | 7.4 mi | 72 | $70,609,968 | $974,225 | $980,694 |
| 98206 | Everett, WA 98206 | 8.1 mi | 10 | $6,653,220 | $649,000 | $665,322 |
| 98037 | Lynnwood, WA 98037 | 8.5 mi | 54 | $47,755,116 | $807,483 | $884,354 |
| 98028 | Kenmore, WA 98028 | 9.3 mi | 73 | $76,422,167 | $899,000 | $1,046,879 |
| 98203 | Everett, WA 98203 | 9.3 mi | 69 | $49,382,403 | $588,733 | $715,687 |
| 98034 | Kirkland, WA 98034 | 10.2 mi | 147 | $153,118,434 | $889,499 | $1,041,622 |
| 98275 | Mukilteo, WA 98275 | 10.3 mi | 37 | $46,326,183 | $937,000 | $1,252,059 |
| 98026 | Edmonds, WA 98026 | 10.7 mi | 119 | $120,832,719 | $784,000 | $1,015,401 |
| 98201 | Everett, WA 98201 | 11.1 mi | 51 | $31,542,990 | $526,000 | $618,490 |
| 98033 | Kirkland, WA 98033 | 12.3 mi | 231 | $476,076,909 | $1,650,000 | $2,060,939 |
As of April 2026, there are 109 active listings in SNOHOMISH, WA (zip code 98296), compared to 103 the prior year.
The median listing price in SNOHOMISH, WA 98296 is $1,143,000 as of April 2026, a 4.4% decrease from $1,196,224 the prior year.
Homes in SNOHOMISH, WA 98296 spend an average of 27 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 24 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SNOHOMISH, WA 98296 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 27 days on market compared to 24 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SNOHOMISH, WA 98296 save an estimated $22,860 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,143,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.