Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LOSTINE, OR real estate market (97857) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 115 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 115 days on market compared to 40 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.3% year-over-year, from $539,000 to $489,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in LOSTINE, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 649 · Density: 1.0/mi² · Median household income: $59,076
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 79.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97857 | Lostine, OR 97857 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $389,000 | $389,000 | $389,000 |
| 97883 | Union, OR 97883 | 17.2 mi | 9 | $5,289,300 | $460,000 | $587,700 |
| 97846 | Joseph, OR 97846 | 20.4 mi | 11 | $8,796,700 | $787,000 | $799,700 |
| 97828 | Enterprise, OR 97828 | 26.4 mi | 17 | $9,522,652 | $442,000 | $560,156 |
| 97850 | La Grande, OR 97850 | 30.9 mi | 37 | $17,442,577 | $357,225 | $471,421 |
| 97867 | North Powder, OR 97867 | 32.2 mi | 7 | $13,527,500 | $925,000 | $1,932,500 |
| 97833 | Haines, OR 97833 | 40.7 mi | 4 | $2,173,800 | $469,900 | $543,450 |
| 97870 | Richland, OR 97870 | 42.8 mi | 1 | $1,350,000 | $1,350,000 | $1,350,000 |
| 97886 | Weston, OR 97886 | 46.3 mi | 12 | $4,798,956 | $372,425 | $399,913 |
| 99401 | Anatone, WA 99401 | 50.8 mi | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 | $140,000 |
| 97862 | Milton Freewater, OR 97862 | 54.8 mi | 30 | $11,646,990 | $334,750 | $388,233 |
| 83547 | Pollock, ID 83547 | 57.2 mi | 1 | $625,000 | $625,000 | $625,000 |
| 97877 | Sumpter, OR 97877 | 58.4 mi | 9 | $3,414,267 | $385,000 | $379,363 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in LOSTINE, OR (zip code 97857), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in LOSTINE, OR 97857 is $489,000 as of April 2026, a 9.3% decrease from $539,000 the prior year.
Homes in LOSTINE, OR 97857 spend an average of 115 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LOSTINE, OR 97857 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 115 days on market compared to 40 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LOSTINE, OR 97857 save an estimated $9,780 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $489,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.