Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The COOS BAY, OR real estate market (97420) currently shows 131 active listings, with 37 pending sales. Homes are averaging 57 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 27 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 57 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4.9% year-over-year, from $380,250 to $399,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in COOS BAY, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 28,178 · Density: 39.7/mi² · Median household income: $59,111
Typical home value: $256,600 · Homeownership: 65.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97420 | Coos Bay, OR 97420 | 0.0 mi | 107 | $55,340,721 | $401,225 | $517,203 |
| 97423 | Coquille, OR 97423 | 11.3 mi | 54 | $26,879,796 | $455,000 | $497,774 |
| 97458 | Myrtle Point, OR 97458 | 20.3 mi | 24 | $9,950,352 | $354,250 | $414,598 |
| 97473 | Scottsburg, OR 97473 | 25.6 mi | 4 | $1,725,900 | $459,500 | $431,475 |
| 97486 | Umpqua, OR 97486 | 28.9 mi | 1 | $540,000 | $540,000 | $540,000 |
| 97416 | Camas Valley, OR 97416 | 30.2 mi | 3 | $1,133,001 | $329,000 | $377,667 |
| 97471 | Roseburg, OR 97471 | 33.1 mi | 137 | $84,020,456 | $484,450 | $613,288 |
| 97450 | Langlois, OR 97450 | 33.1 mi | 3 | $1,574,250 | $524,750 | $524,750 |
| 97496 | Winston, OR 97496 | 36.9 mi | 39 | $16,230,903 | $419,000 | $416,177 |
| 97432 | Dillard, OR 97432 | 38.2 mi | 1 | $149,000 | $149,000 | $149,000 |
| 97495 | Winchester, OR 97495 | 40.6 mi | 12 | $7,763,880 | $648,675 | $646,990 |
| 97470 | Roseburg, OR 97470 | 44.9 mi | 100 | $59,980,100 | $411,000 | $599,801 |
| 97469 | Riddle, OR 97469 | 45.9 mi | 15 | $8,764,605 | $495,750 | $584,307 |
As of April 2026, there are 131 active listings in COOS BAY, OR (zip code 97420), compared to 104 the prior year.
The median listing price in COOS BAY, OR 97420 is $399,000 as of April 2026, a 4.9% increase from $380,250 the prior year.
Homes in COOS BAY, OR 97420 spend an average of 57 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 44 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COOS BAY, OR 97420 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 27 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 57 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COOS BAY, OR 97420 save an estimated $7,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $399,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.