Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Active Bethel Citizens Churchill Far West Industrial Corridor Jefferson Westside Trainsong West Eugene Community Whiteaker Community

EUGENE, OR 97402

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Lane County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 97402

Active Bethel Citizens · Churchill · Far West · Industrial Corridor · Jefferson Westside · Trainsong · West Eugene Community · Whiteaker Community

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The EUGENE, OR real estate market (97402) currently shows 126 active listings, with 64 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0% year-over-year, from $421,975 to $422,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in EUGENE, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for EUGENE, OR 97402 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 52,925  ·  Density: 297.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $53,836

Typical home value: $295,710  ·  Homeownership: 49.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
126
⇧ 9.6% vs 115 last year
Pending
64
51% pending ratio
Median Price
$422,000
vs $421,975 last year
Average Price
$569,248
⇧ 8.7% vs $523,714 last year
Days on Market
53
⇧ 47.2% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$304
⇧ 4.5% vs $291/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,404 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 126 this year vs 115 last year
  • Days on market: 53 now vs 36 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $422,000 (+0% YoY)
  • Average: $569,248 (+8.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.9 miles — 433 listings ($256,146,712 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
97402Eugene, OR 974020.0 mi122$61,588,772$407,500$504,826
97405Eugene, OR 974057.4 mi126$84,115,836$560,234$667,586
97437Elmira, OR 974378.4 mi2$578,000$289,000$289,000
97487Veneta, OR 974879.0 mi28$16,085,104$505,000$574,468
97477Springfield, OR 9747710.9 mi83$40,099,956$437,475$483,132
97419Cheshire, OR 9741912.4 mi5$2,439,900$570,000$487,980
97426Creswell, OR 9742614.4 mi31$20,494,255$572,125$661,105
97455Pleasant Hill, OR 9745516.9 mi8$8,757,344$1,068,500$1,094,668