Call or Text (240) SELL-123

APPLEGATE, CA 95703

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Placer County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The APPLEGATE, CA real estate market (95703) currently shows 6 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 95 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 95 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 57.4% year-over-year, from $559,000 to $880,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in APPLEGATE, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for APPLEGATE, CA 95703 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,955  ·  Density: 85.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $93,602

Typical home value: $589,399  ·  Homeownership: 84.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
6
⇧ 20% vs 5 last year
Pending
1
17% pending ratio
Median Price
$880,000
⇧ 57.4% vs $559,000 last year
Average Price
$1,014,800
⇧ 78.2% vs $569,617 last year
Days on Market
95
⇧ 196.9% vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$254
⇩ 2.3% vs $260/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,970 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
1%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 6 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 95 now vs 32 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $880,000 (+57.4% YoY)
  • Average: $1,014,800 (+78.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.1 miles — 566 listings ($449,002,861 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
95703Applegate, CA 957030.0 mi5$5,387,750$933,750$1,077,550
95602Auburn, CA 956026.6 mi54$49,869,216$656,250$923,504
95635Greenwood, CA 956357.2 mi7$9,994,544$615,000$1,427,792
95603Auburn, CA 956037.7 mi70$54,614,840$589,750$780,212
95949Grass Valley, CA 9594911.0 mi88$65,457,656$618,730$743,837
95651Lotus, CA 9565112.1 mi2$2,498,500$1,250,000$1,249,250
95633Garden Valley, CA 9563313.2 mi15$8,771,880$498,749$584,792
95664Pilot Hill, CA 9566413.9 mi6$4,683,018$745,225$780,503
95663Penryn, CA 9566314.0 mi10$14,047,040$1,331,743$1,404,704
95714Dutch Flat, CA 9571416.6 mi4$2,270,668$589,000$567,667
95648Lincoln, CA 9564818.0 mi243$190,887,192$653,877$785,544
95975Rough And Ready, CA 9597518.4 mi11$8,915,500$735,000$810,500
95946Penn Valley, CA 9594619.1 mi51$31,605,057$499,450$619,707

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in APPLEGATE, CA 95703?

As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in APPLEGATE, CA (zip code 95703), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in APPLEGATE, CA 95703?

The median listing price in APPLEGATE, CA 95703 is $880,000 as of April 2026, a 57.4% increase from $559,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in APPLEGATE, CA?

Homes in APPLEGATE, CA 95703 spend an average of 95 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in APPLEGATE, CA 95703?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, APPLEGATE, CA 95703 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 95 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in APPLEGATE, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in APPLEGATE, CA 95703 save an estimated $17,600 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $880,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.