Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ORICK, CA 95555

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Humboldt County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ORICK, CA real estate market (95555) currently shows 2 active listings. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 12.8% year-over-year, from $573,500 to $647,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in ORICK, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ORICK, CA 95555 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 370  ·  Density: 1.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $40,000

Typical home value: $378,369  ·  Homeownership: 47.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
vs 2 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$647,000
⇧ 12.8% vs $573,500 last year
Average Price
$647,000
⇧ 12.8% vs $573,500 last year
Days on Market
43
⇩ 6.5% vs 46 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$443
⇧ 4.5% vs $424/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,450 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 43 now vs 46 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $647,000 (+12.8% YoY)
  • Average: $647,000 (+12.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 50.4 miles — 193 listings ($104,115,915 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
95555Orick, CA 955550.0 mi1$749,000$749,000$749,000
95546Hoopa, CA 9554614.2 mi3$1,110,000$370,000$370,000
95548Klamath, CA 9554820.5 mi1$290,000$290,000$290,000
95525Blue Lake, CA 9552525.2 mi7$5,943,000$817,000$849,000
95573Willow Creek, CA 9557332.2 mi7$2,217,600$300,000$316,800
95531Crescent City, CA 9553134.4 mi90$45,445,500$434,500$504,950
95550Korbel, CA 9555036.6 mi2$5,749,000$2,874,500$2,874,500
95527Burnt Ranch, CA 9552738.3 mi7$2,638,608$224,000$376,944
95503Eureka, CA 9550339.9 mi59$31,602,347$484,250$535,633
95543Gasquet, CA 9554342.0 mi1$530,000$530,000$530,000
95551Loleta, CA 9555145.0 mi4$1,250,000$302,500$312,500
96027Etna, CA 9602746.9 mi7$3,030,860$437,500$432,980
95547Hydesville, CA 9554750.4 mi4$3,560,000$895,000$890,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ORICK, CA 95555?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in ORICK, CA (zip code 95555), compared to 2 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ORICK, CA 95555?

The median listing price in ORICK, CA 95555 is $647,000 as of April 2026, a 12.8% increase from $573,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ORICK, CA?

Homes in ORICK, CA 95555 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ORICK, CA 95555?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ORICK, CA 95555 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ORICK, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ORICK, CA 95555 save an estimated $12,940 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $647,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.