Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Big Trees Village Blue Lake Springs Lake Mont Pines Lilac Park Meadowmont Mill Woods Pinebrook Snowshoe Springs

ARNOLD, CA 95223

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Alpine County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 95223

Big Trees Village · Blue Lake Springs · Lake Mont Pines · Lilac Park · Meadowmont · Mill Woods · Pinebrook · Snowshoe Springs

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ARNOLD, CA real estate market (95223) currently shows 94 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 6.7% year-over-year, from $518,725 to $484,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in ARNOLD, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ARNOLD, CA 95223 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,470  ·  Density: 2.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $97,574

Typical home value: $412,017  ·  Homeownership: 87.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
94
⇩ 14.5% vs 110 last year
Pending
21
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$484,000
⇩ 6.7% vs $518,725 last year
Average Price
$534,130
⇩ 1.1% vs $540,072 last year
Days on Market
30
⇩ 25% vs 40 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$287
⇧ 0.3% vs $286/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,739 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 94 this year vs 110 last year
  • Days on market: 30 now vs 40 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $484,000 (-6.7% YoY)
  • Average: $534,130 (-1.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 36.2 miles — 515 listings ($453,085,396 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
95223Arnold, CA 952230.0 mi65$33,702,240$449,675$518,496
95364Pinecrest, CA 9536416.7 mi8$4,700,592$332,475$587,574
96107Coleville, CA 9610718.7 mi3$1,679,001$359,000$559,667
95666Pioneer, CA 9566626.0 mi59$23,445,656$379,250$397,384
89410Gardnerville, NV 8941027.7 mi40$36,254,440$784,475$906,361
89460Gardnerville, NV 8946030.4 mi49$101,650,647$818,472$2,074,503
96150South Lake Tahoe, CA 9615031.0 mi158$182,605,972$733,000$1,155,734
95383Twain Harte, CA 9538332.4 mi62$30,152,150$418,500$486,325
89444Wellington, NV 8944432.9 mi16$11,975,184$799,788$748,449
95233Hathaway Pines, CA 9523333.7 mi7$3,487,750$489,000$498,250
95720Kyburz, CA 9572034.0 mi3$1,089,849$340,000$363,283
93517Bridgeport, CA 9351734.5 mi3$2,181,999$844,000$727,333
95726Pollock Pines, CA 9572636.2 mi42$20,159,916$421,175$479,998

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ARNOLD, CA 95223?

As of April 2026, there are 94 active listings in ARNOLD, CA (zip code 95223), compared to 110 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ARNOLD, CA 95223?

The median listing price in ARNOLD, CA 95223 is $484,000 as of April 2026, a 6.7% decrease from $518,725 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ARNOLD, CA?

Homes in ARNOLD, CA 95223 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ARNOLD, CA 95223?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ARNOLD, CA 95223 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ARNOLD, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ARNOLD, CA 95223 save an estimated $9,680 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $484,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.