Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Gosford Venola

BAKERSFIELD, CA 93309

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kern County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 93309

Gosford · Venola

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BAKERSFIELD, CA real estate market (93309) currently shows 171 active listings, with 78 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 10.8% year-over-year, from $338,500 to $374,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in BAKERSFIELD, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BAKERSFIELD, CA 93309 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 62,828  ·  Density: 2,321.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,828

Typical home value: $269,009  ·  Homeownership: 47.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
171
⇩ 6% vs 182 last year
Pending
78
46% pending ratio
Median Price
$374,975
⇧ 10.8% vs $338,500 last year
Average Price
$437,501
⇧ 13.8% vs $384,301 last year
Days on Market
40
⇩ 2.4% vs 41 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$232
⇧ 4.5% vs $222/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,604 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 171 this year vs 182 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 41 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $374,975 (+10.8% YoY)
  • Average: $437,501 (+13.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 33.5 miles — 1,021 listings ($494,199,651 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
93309Bakersfield, CA 933090.0 mi170$69,559,920$374,950$409,176
93301Bakersfield, CA 933013.8 mi28$12,336,016$412,000$440,572
93305Bakersfield, CA 933055.5 mi72$22,153,536$313,250$307,688
93314Bakersfield, CA 9331410.2 mi151$107,001,167$582,500$708,617
93313Bakersfield, CA 9331312.4 mi144$84,475,152$449,450$586,633
93263Shafter, CA 9326315.6 mi60$28,997,220$447,995$483,287
93306Bakersfield, CA 9330617.9 mi240$108,669,600$418,485$452,790
93268Taft, CA 9326822.9 mi55$16,954,300$270,000$308,260
93206Buttonwillow, CA 9320624.2 mi2$314,848$157,424$157,424
93287Woody, CA 9328727.6 mi1$450,000$450,000$450,000
93224Fellows, CA 9322430.4 mi2$520,000$260,000$260,000
93222Pine Mountain Club, CA 9322232.6 mi93$41,119,392$420,000$442,144
93226Glennville, CA 9322633.5 mi3$1,648,500$549,500$549,500

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BAKERSFIELD, CA 93309?

As of April 2026, there are 171 active listings in BAKERSFIELD, CA (zip code 93309), compared to 182 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BAKERSFIELD, CA 93309?

The median listing price in BAKERSFIELD, CA 93309 is $374,975 as of April 2026, a 10.8% increase from $338,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BAKERSFIELD, CA?

Homes in BAKERSFIELD, CA 93309 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BAKERSFIELD, CA 93309?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BAKERSFIELD, CA 93309 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BAKERSFIELD, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BAKERSFIELD, CA 93309 save an estimated $7,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $374,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.