Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Airport Community Copper Hills Country Club Juniper Terrace Old Town (Gateway) Paradise Valley Sky Harbor Storey Park Western Hills Estates Western Hills Ranchos Yucca Mesa

YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284

Real Estate Market Report  ·  San Bernardino County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 92284

Airport Community · Copper Hills · Country Club · Juniper Terrace · Old Town (Gateway) · Paradise Valley · Sky Harbor · Storey Park · Western Hills Estates · Western Hills Ranchos · Yucca Mesa

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The YUCCA VALLEY, CA real estate market (92284) currently shows 280 active listings, with 47 pending sales. Homes are averaging 59 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 44 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 59 days on market compared to 66 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5% year-over-year, from $489,250 to $464,724.

Whether you are buying or selling in YUCCA VALLEY, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 25,741  ·  Density: 78.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,729

Typical home value: $267,343  ·  Homeownership: 68.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
280
⇩ 13.6% vs 324 last year
Pending
47
17% pending ratio
Median Price
$464,724
⇩ 5% vs $489,250 last year
Average Price
$551,226
⇩ 6.4% vs $589,159 last year
Days on Market
59
⇩ 10.6% vs 66 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$286
⇩ 1.7% vs $291/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,610 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 280 this year vs 324 last year
  • Days on market: 59 now vs 66 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $464,724 (-5% YoY)
  • Average: $551,226 (-6.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 31.6 miles — 2,398 listings ($1,742,672,706 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
92284Yucca Valley, CA 922840.0 mi249$133,233,675$461,250$535,075
92252Joshua Tree, CA 922528.1 mi184$135,837,816$499,000$738,249
92285Landers, CA 9228513.3 mi77$28,148,736$341,750$365,568
92258North Palm Springs, CA 9225818.4 mi5$2,289,290$469,650$457,858
92262Palm Springs, CA 9226221.9 mi540$600,528,600$788,950$1,112,090
92276Thousand Palms, CA 9227622.8 mi15$6,548,415$449,000$436,561
92305Angelus Oaks, CA 9230523.3 mi17$8,600,725$378,725$505,925
92234Cathedral City, CA 9223424.0 mi268$137,868,848$510,000$514,436
92230Cabazon, CA 9223026.3 mi4$1,819,884$493,749$454,971
92211Palm Desert, CA 9221127.8 mi621$405,420,471$554,725$652,851
92549Idyllwild, CA 9254929.4 mi95$53,282,935$488,250$560,873
92203Indio, CA 9220330.1 mi296$206,086,152$597,000$696,237
92333Fawnskin, CA 9233331.6 mi27$23,007,159$442,000$852,117

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284?

As of April 2026, there are 280 active listings in YUCCA VALLEY, CA (zip code 92284), compared to 324 the prior year.

What is the median home price in YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284?

The median listing price in YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284 is $464,724 as of April 2026, a 5% decrease from $489,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in YUCCA VALLEY, CA?

Homes in YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284 spend an average of 59 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 66 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 44 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 59 days on market compared to 66 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in YUCCA VALLEY, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in YUCCA VALLEY, CA 92284 save an estimated $9,294 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $464,724. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.