Avalon Plaza · Bay Ho · Bay View Villas · Campland on the Bay Trailer Park · Chalcedeony Row Homes · De Anza Trailer Harbor · Felspar Park · Felspar Street Townhomes · Fiesta Shores · Mission Bay · Mission Bay Park · Mission Beach · Pac Tower Condos · Pacific Beach · Pacific Beach Drive Condominiums · Rivera Drive Residences · Riviera Drive Townhomes · Riviera Shores
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SAN DIEGO, CA real estate market (92109) currently shows 132 active listings, with 32 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.2% year-over-year, from $1,544,250 to $1,449,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SAN DIEGO, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 44,009 · Density: 2,233.1/mi² · Median household income: $106,399
Typical home value: $1,082,580 · Homeownership: 31.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92109 | San Diego, CA 92109 | 0.0 mi | 122 | $260,637,628 | $1,562,250 | $2,136,374 |
| 92117 | San Diego, CA 92117 | 3.2 mi | 81 | $95,996,583 | $1,094,899 | $1,185,143 |
| 92111 | San Diego, CA 92111 | 3.9 mi | 79 | $67,871,981 | $749,725 | $859,139 |
| 92103 | San Diego, CA 92103 | 4.7 mi | 108 | $161,275,752 | $923,447 | $1,493,294 |
| 92106 | San Diego, CA 92106 | 5.1 mi | 56 | $142,044,000 | $1,843,750 | $2,536,500 |
| 92101 | San Diego, CA 92101 | 5.6 mi | 333 | $307,275,084 | $699,950 | $922,748 |
| 92116 | San Diego, CA 92116 | 6.6 mi | 52 | $64,147,408 | $1,135,000 | $1,233,604 |
| 92121 | San Diego, CA 92121 | 7.8 mi | 8 | $9,003,712 | $881,500 | $1,125,464 |
| 92118 | Coronado, CA 92118 | 8.6 mi | 91 | $372,516,872 | $3,295,000 | $4,093,592 |
| 92124 | San Diego, CA 92124 | 9.0 mi | 35 | $32,776,520 | $893,000 | $936,472 |
| 92120 | San Diego, CA 92120 | 9.3 mi | 70 | $63,606,900 | $841,500 | $908,670 |
| 92126 | San Diego, CA 92126 | 10.1 mi | 115 | $110,197,945 | $969,450 | $958,243 |
| 91950 | National City, CA 91950 | 11.5 mi | 28 | $19,151,608 | $676,175 | $683,986 |
As of April 2026, there are 132 active listings in SAN DIEGO, CA (zip code 92109), compared to 138 the prior year.
The median listing price in SAN DIEGO, CA 92109 is $1,449,000 as of April 2026, a 6.2% decrease from $1,544,250 the prior year.
Homes in SAN DIEGO, CA 92109 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SAN DIEGO, CA 92109 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SAN DIEGO, CA 92109 save an estimated $28,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,449,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.