Call or Text (240) SELL-123

POST FALLS, ID 83854

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kootenai County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The POST FALLS, ID real estate market (83854) currently shows 279 active listings, with 130 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 9.1% year-over-year, from $603,664 to $548,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in POST FALLS, ID, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for POST FALLS, ID 83854 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 50,378  ·  Density: 250.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $69,372

Typical home value: $362,697  ·  Homeownership: 70.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
279
⇧ 0.7% vs 277 last year
Pending
130
47% pending ratio
Median Price
$548,450
⇩ 9.1% vs $603,664 last year
Average Price
$701,313
⇩ 6% vs $746,339 last year
Days on Market
34
⇩ 5.6% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$304
⇩ 1.6% vs $309/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,744 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 279 this year vs 277 last year
  • Days on market: 34 now vs 36 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $548,450 (-9.1% YoY)
  • Average: $701,313 (-6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.8 miles — 1,026 listings ($939,825,303 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
83854Post Falls, ID 838540.0 mi216$154,100,448$546,400$713,428
99027Otis Orchards, WA 990277.2 mi15$11,284,350$705,900$752,290
83815Coeur D Alene, ID 838158.7 mi133$83,973,673$590,000$631,381
99016Greenacres, WA 9901610.8 mi126$74,608,002$515,199$592,127
83814Coeur D Alene, ID 8381411.8 mi166$252,923,410$924,450$1,523,635
99021Mead, WA 9902113.0 mi24$14,248,872$570,488$593,703
99023Mica, WA 9902313.7 mi6$4,534,248$592,225$755,708
83835Hayden, ID 8383515.0 mi146$147,832,008$837,875$1,012,548
83869Spirit Lake, ID 8386918.0 mi34$26,023,940$749,498$765,410
83833Harrison, ID 8383318.5 mi27$80,651,214$1,646,250$2,987,082
99003Chattaroy, WA 9900319.3 mi27$23,060,322$779,986$854,086
99202Spokane, WA 9920219.4 mi64$25,021,952$328,500$390,968
99005Colbert, WA 9900519.8 mi42$41,562,864$794,500$989,592

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in POST FALLS, ID 83854?

As of April 2026, there are 279 active listings in POST FALLS, ID (zip code 83854), compared to 277 the prior year.

What is the median home price in POST FALLS, ID 83854?

The median listing price in POST FALLS, ID 83854 is $548,450 as of April 2026, a 9.1% decrease from $603,664 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in POST FALLS, ID?

Homes in POST FALLS, ID 83854 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in POST FALLS, ID 83854?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, POST FALLS, ID 83854 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in POST FALLS, ID?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in POST FALLS, ID 83854 save an estimated $10,969 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $548,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.