Four Points · Northwest Austin (NW Austin)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The AUSTIN, TX real estate market (78726) currently shows 44 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 18 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 40 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3.4% year-over-year, from $741,125 to $716,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in AUSTIN, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 13,696 · Density: 456.5/mi² · Median household income: $96,352
Typical home value: $580,018 · Homeownership: 44.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78726 | Austin, TX 78726 | 0.0 mi | 33 | $29,633,736 | $711,000 | $897,992 |
| 78732 | Austin, TX 78732 | 4.5 mi | 76 | $185,183,120 | $1,354,500 | $2,436,620 |
| 78759 | Austin, TX 78759 | 5.2 mi | 107 | $80,299,862 | $559,500 | $750,466 |
| 78729 | Austin, TX 78729 | 5.6 mi | 66 | $30,794,610 | $459,000 | $466,585 |
| 78734 | Austin, TX 78734 | 7.0 mi | 203 | $232,850,541 | $701,225 | $1,147,047 |
| 78727 | Austin, TX 78727 | 7.5 mi | 63 | $30,400,146 | $479,000 | $482,542 |
| 78645 | Leander, TX 78645 | 7.7 mi | 321 | $239,389,281 | $521,108 | $745,761 |
| 78758 | Austin, TX 78758 | 8.6 mi | 105 | $39,504,360 | $365,999 | $376,232 |
| 78746 | Austin, TX 78746 | 9.3 mi | 131 | $434,658,000 | $2,812,500 | $3,318,000 |
| 78756 | Austin, TX 78756 | 9.6 mi | 30 | $28,234,380 | $679,725 | $941,146 |
| 78681 | Round Rock, TX 78681 | 10.4 mi | 146 | $77,645,574 | $467,450 | $531,819 |
| 78753 | Austin, TX 78753 | 10.6 mi | 98 | $38,632,874 | $398,250 | $394,213 |
| 78751 | Austin, TX 78751 | 10.9 mi | 79 | $44,397,447 | $503,250 | $561,993 |
As of April 2026, there are 44 active listings in AUSTIN, TX (zip code 78726), compared to 62 the prior year.
The median listing price in AUSTIN, TX 78726 is $716,000 as of April 2026, a 3.4% decrease from $741,125 the prior year.
Homes in AUSTIN, TX 78726 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, AUSTIN, TX 78726 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 18 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 40 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in AUSTIN, TX 78726 save an estimated $14,320 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $716,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.