Decker · Mlk-183
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The AUSTIN, TX real estate market (78724) currently shows 102 active listings, with 26 pending sales. Homes are averaging 45 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 45 days on market compared to 39 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 18.8% year-over-year, from $364,975 to $433,475.
Whether you are buying or selling in AUSTIN, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 28,331 · Density: 438.6/mi² · Median household income: $69,925
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 66.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78724 | Austin, TX 78724 | 0.0 mi | 73 | $32,797,513 | $426,000 | $449,281 |
| 78723 | Austin, TX 78723 | 4.3 mi | 163 | $101,742,481 | $574,998 | $624,187 |
| 78721 | Austin, TX 78721 | 4.4 mi | 87 | $46,510,374 | $525,000 | $534,602 |
| 78752 | Austin, TX 78752 | 5.9 mi | 60 | $33,831,600 | $396,750 | $563,860 |
| 78702 | Austin, TX 78702 | 6.3 mi | 209 | $155,597,783 | $649,475 | $744,487 |
| 78751 | Austin, TX 78751 | 6.6 mi | 79 | $44,397,447 | $503,250 | $561,993 |
| 78741 | Austin, TX 78741 | 7.4 mi | 120 | $47,054,400 | $332,475 | $392,120 |
| 78756 | Austin, TX 78756 | 7.7 mi | 30 | $28,234,380 | $679,725 | $941,146 |
| 78757 | Austin, TX 78757 | 8.1 mi | 140 | $121,988,580 | $652,975 | $871,347 |
| 78758 | Austin, TX 78758 | 8.5 mi | 105 | $39,504,360 | $365,999 | $376,232 |
| 78704 | Austin, TX 78704 | 9.7 mi | 294 | $332,745,378 | $779,225 | $1,131,787 |
| 78617 | Del Valle, TX 78617 | 10.0 mi | 102 | $46,355,838 | $335,000 | $454,469 |
| 78744 | Austin, TX 78744 | 10.5 mi | 151 | $65,000,668 | $384,903 | $430,468 |
As of April 2026, there are 102 active listings in AUSTIN, TX (zip code 78724), compared to 107 the prior year.
The median listing price in AUSTIN, TX 78724 is $433,475 as of April 2026, a 18.8% increase from $364,975 the prior year.
Homes in AUSTIN, TX 78724 spend an average of 45 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 39 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, AUSTIN, TX 78724 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 45 days on market compared to 39 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in AUSTIN, TX 78724 save an estimated $8,670 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $433,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.