Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CASTROVILLE, TX 78009

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Medina County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CASTROVILLE, TX real estate market (78009) currently shows 144 active listings, with 47 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 25 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 2.2% year-over-year, from $592,853 to $579,923.

Whether you are buying or selling in CASTROVILLE, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CASTROVILLE, TX 78009 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 9,202  ·  Density: 50.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $98,732

Typical home value: $320,152  ·  Homeownership: 84.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
144
⇧ 21% vs 119 last year
Pending
47
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$579,923
⇩ 2.2% vs $592,853 last year
Average Price
$600,244
⇩ 2% vs $612,593 last year
Days on Market
42
⇩ 19.2% vs 52 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$211
⇩ 5% vs $222/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,730 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 144 this year vs 119 last year
  • Days on market: 42 now vs 52 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $579,923 (-2.2% YoY)
  • Average: $600,244 (-2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.0 miles — 1,955 listings ($622,014,318 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
78009Castroville, TX 780090.0 mi128$75,738,880$574,990$591,710
78066Rio Medina, TX 780668.9 mi11$7,420,809$476,990$674,619
78245San Antonio, TX 782459.4 mi740$235,006,240$294,475$317,576
78252San Antonio, TX 7825211.4 mi309$83,908,332$267,950$271,548
78056Mico, TX 7805612.7 mi24$18,294,024$775,000$762,251
78016Devine, TX 7801613.0 mi60$31,143,060$339,000$519,051
78227San Antonio, TX 7822714.9 mi123$24,803,319$205,050$201,653
78250San Antonio, TX 7825016.3 mi195$49,149,165$250,000$252,047
78861Hondo, TX 7886116.8 mi52$23,348,000$403,000$449,000
78238San Antonio, TX 7823817.6 mi94$25,137,480$249,900$267,420
78226San Antonio, TX 7822619.1 mi6$974,400$162,250$162,400
78211San Antonio, TX 7821119.4 mi82$16,675,684$215,999$203,362
78228San Antonio, TX 7822820.0 mi131$30,414,925$220,750$232,175

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CASTROVILLE, TX 78009?

As of April 2026, there are 144 active listings in CASTROVILLE, TX (zip code 78009), compared to 119 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CASTROVILLE, TX 78009?

The median listing price in CASTROVILLE, TX 78009 is $579,923 as of April 2026, a 2.2% decrease from $592,853 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CASTROVILLE, TX?

Homes in CASTROVILLE, TX 78009 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 52 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CASTROVILLE, TX 78009?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CASTROVILLE, TX 78009 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 25 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CASTROVILLE, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CASTROVILLE, TX 78009 save an estimated $11,598 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $579,923. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.