Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HIGH ISLAND, TX real estate market (77623) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 123 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 123 days on market compared to 92 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 23.4% year-over-year, from $252,500 to $193,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in HIGH ISLAND, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 515 · Density: 13.5/mi² · Median household income: $64,318
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 95.7%
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77623 | High Island, TX 77623 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $688,125 | $223,675 | $229,375 |
| 77661 | Stowell, TX 77661 | 15.5 mi | 2 | $340,000 | $170,000 | $170,000 |
| 77665 | Winnie, TX 77665 | 15.7 mi | 26 | $11,128,442 | $318,750 | $428,017 |
| 77622 | Hamshire, TX 77622 | 21.8 mi | 4 | $872,132 | $223,650 | $218,033 |
| 77597 | Wallisville, TX 77597 | 25.0 mi | 8 | $4,014,536 | $453,500 | $501,817 |
| 77705 | Beaumont, TX 77705 | 28.2 mi | 93 | $20,987,310 | $154,975 | $225,670 |
| 77655 | Sabine Pass, TX 77655 | 29.8 mi | 7 | $4,981,669 | $277,500 | $711,667 |
| 77538 | Devers, TX 77538 | 30.8 mi | 3 | $1,316,250 | $428,000 | $438,750 |
| 77613 | China, TX 77613 | 32.4 mi | 14 | $3,734,038 | $264,033 | $266,717 |
| 77518 | Bacliff, TX 77518 | 34.5 mi | 39 | $17,132,505 | $238,500 | $439,295 |
| 77640 | Port Arthur, TX 77640 | 36.1 mi | 86 | $17,138,510 | $142,450 | $199,285 |
| 77591 | Texas City, TX 77591 | 36.9 mi | 113 | $29,963,193 | $269,975 | $265,161 |
| 77707 | Beaumont, TX 77707 | 37.0 mi | 95 | $25,559,465 | $185,900 | $269,047 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in HIGH ISLAND, TX (zip code 77623), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in HIGH ISLAND, TX 77623 is $193,450 as of April 2026, a 23.4% decrease from $252,500 the prior year.
Homes in HIGH ISLAND, TX 77623 spend an average of 123 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 92 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HIGH ISLAND, TX 77623 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 123 days on market compared to 92 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HIGH ISLAND, TX 77623 save an estimated $3,869 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $193,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.