Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The TEXAS CITY, TX real estate market (77591) currently shows 110 active listings, with 32 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 36 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 39 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 8.7% year-over-year, from $277,735 to $253,475.
Whether you are buying or selling in TEXAS CITY, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 15,914 · Density: 595.4/mi² · Median household income: $62,135
Typical home value: $174,113 · Homeownership: 54.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77591 | Texas City, TX 77591 | 0.0 mi | 113 | $29,963,193 | $269,975 | $265,161 |
| 77539 | Dickinson, TX 77539 | 4.2 mi | 288 | $108,684,576 | $305,000 | $377,377 |
| 77563 | Hitchcock, TX 77563 | 6.2 mi | 129 | $70,401,492 | $387,500 | $545,748 |
| 77518 | Bacliff, TX 77518 | 7.4 mi | 39 | $17,132,505 | $238,500 | $439,295 |
| 77573 | League City, TX 77573 | 8.8 mi | 382 | $187,917,642 | $419,950 | $491,931 |
| 77554 | Galveston, TX 77554 | 12.5 mi | 676 | $539,930,664 | $625,000 | $798,714 |
| 77598 | Webster, TX 77598 | 12.6 mi | 57 | $16,916,745 | $276,200 | $296,785 |
| 77551 | Galveston, TX 77551 | 13.0 mi | 289 | $87,376,260 | $272,500 | $302,340 |
| 77511 | Alvin, TX 77511 | 14.3 mi | 216 | $87,340,032 | $324,998 | $404,352 |
| 77550 | Galveston, TX 77550 | 14.8 mi | 335 | $179,380,105 | $413,500 | $535,463 |
| 77089 | Houston, TX 77089 | 18.7 mi | 157 | $50,740,987 | $295,000 | $323,191 |
| 77034 | Houston, TX 77034 | 18.8 mi | 64 | $16,508,160 | $258,975 | $257,940 |
| 77650 | Port Bolivar, TX 77650 | 19.4 mi | 375 | $213,236,250 | $515,000 | $568,630 |
As of April 2026, there are 110 active listings in TEXAS CITY, TX (zip code 77591), compared to 146 the prior year.
The median listing price in TEXAS CITY, TX 77591 is $253,475 as of April 2026, a 8.7% decrease from $277,735 the prior year.
Homes in TEXAS CITY, TX 77591 spend an average of 48 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 39 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TEXAS CITY, TX 77591 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 36 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 39 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TEXAS CITY, TX 77591 save an estimated $5,070 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $253,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.