Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Fondren Center Fondren Park Fondren Southwest Fonmeadow Gessport Northbrook Northfield South Main Gardens Southwood Place

HOUSTON, TX 77071

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Harris County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 77071

Fondren Center · Fondren Park · Fondren Southwest · Fonmeadow · Gessport · Northbrook · Northfield · South Main Gardens · Southwood Place

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HOUSTON, TX real estate market (77071) currently shows 88 active listings, with 18 pending sales. Homes are averaging 51 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 51 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.8% year-over-year, from $231,500 to $229,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in HOUSTON, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HOUSTON, TX 77071 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 26,990  ·  Density: 2,318.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,559

Typical home value: $208,335  ·  Homeownership: 50.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
88
⇧ 6% vs 83 last year
Pending
18
20% pending ratio
Median Price
$229,750
⇩ 0.8% vs $231,500 last year
Average Price
$260,128
⇩ 7.5% vs $281,166 last year
Days on Market
51
⇩ 10.5% vs 57 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$120
⇧ 7.1% vs $112/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,865 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 88 this year vs 83 last year
  • Days on market: 51 now vs 57 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $229,750 (-0.8% YoY)
  • Average: $260,128 (-7.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 7.7 miles — 1,433 listings ($666,250,910 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
77071Houston, TX 770710.0 mi86$24,704,962$235,000$287,267
77074Houston, TX 770742.5 mi79$18,408,027$196,625$233,013
77096Houston, TX 770962.9 mi132$85,530,984$499,250$647,962
77477Stafford, TX 774773.3 mi76$26,790,532$329,923$352,507
77489Missouri City, TX 774893.6 mi121$32,713,197$265,000$270,357
77081Houston, TX 770814.8 mi25$6,583,150$176,038$263,326
77072Houston, TX 770725.1 mi175$36,585,675$185,000$209,061
77025Houston, TX 770255.6 mi166$100,618,742$410,000$606,137
77478Sugar Land, TX 774785.7 mi76$48,862,376$501,750$642,926
77042Houston, TX 770426.6 mi190$79,239,690$144,750$417,051
77054Houston, TX 770547.2 mi188$32,539,416$143,950$173,082
77005Houston, TX 770057.3 mi97$165,414,391$1,598,750$1,705,303
77046Houston, TX 770467.7 mi22$8,259,768$338,750$375,444

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HOUSTON, TX 77071?

As of April 2026, there are 88 active listings in HOUSTON, TX (zip code 77071), compared to 83 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HOUSTON, TX 77071?

The median listing price in HOUSTON, TX 77071 is $229,750 as of April 2026, a 0.8% decrease from $231,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HOUSTON, TX?

Homes in HOUSTON, TX 77071 spend an average of 51 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 57 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HOUSTON, TX 77071?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOUSTON, TX 77071 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 51 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HOUSTON, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOUSTON, TX 77071 save an estimated $4,595 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $229,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.