Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Harris County, TX real estate market currently shows 23,059 active listings, with 5,725 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 924 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3.9% year-over-year, from $347,000 to $333,498.
Whether you are buying or selling in Harris County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,740,519 · Density: 1,650.5/mi² · Median household income: $76,909
Typical home value: $269,572 · Homeownership: 56.4%
Houston: 77001, 77005, 77013, 77014, 77015, 77017, 77020, 77022, 77024, 77025, 77026, 77027
Pasadena: 77501, 77502, 77503, 77504, 77505, 77506, 77507, 77508
Spring: 77373, 77379, 77383, 77387, 77388, 77389, 77391
Humble: 77338, 77346, 77347, 77396
Katy: 77449, 77450, 77491, 77493
Cobblestone Court: 77411
Barker: 77413
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.