Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Champions Point Village

HOUSTON, TX 77066

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Harris County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HOUSTON, TX real estate market (77066) currently shows 130 active listings, with 27 pending sales. Homes are averaging 45 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

The median listing price has fallen 4.9% year-over-year, from $307,450 to $292,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in HOUSTON, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HOUSTON, TX 77066 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 39,234  ·  Density: 1,754.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $76,716

Typical home value: $202,469  ·  Homeownership: 73.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
130
⇧ 4% vs 125 last year
Pending
27
21% pending ratio
Median Price
$292,500
⇩ 4.9% vs $307,450 last year
Average Price
$306,357
⇩ 3.7% vs $318,117 last year
Days on Market
45
vs 45 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$134
⇩ 2.9% vs $138/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,337 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 130 this year vs 125 last year
  • Days on market: 45 now vs 45 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $292,500 (-4.9% YoY)
  • Average: $306,357 (-3.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.8 miles — 1,998 listings ($670,794,380 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
77066Houston, TX 770660.0 mi120$35,643,720$281,950$297,031
77086Houston, TX 770862.8 mi49$14,869,687$237,000$303,463
77067Houston, TX 770673.3 mi62$15,536,270$236,750$250,585
77064Houston, TX 770643.5 mi111$35,058,351$287,493$315,841
77038Houston, TX 770384.5 mi44$11,876,612$253,725$269,923
77040Houston, TX 770405.9 mi91$32,868,927$289,600$361,197
77088Houston, TX 770886.0 mi248$65,460,840$259,583$263,955
77060Houston, TX 770606.5 mi53$11,691,429$232,150$220,593
77388Spring, TX 773887.4 mi227$77,631,503$327,450$341,989
77091Houston, TX 770918.1 mi398$127,832,824$339,900$321,188
77092Houston, TX 770928.8 mi136$46,862,200$345,525$344,575
77095Houston, TX 770959.7 mi223$79,598,289$341,000$356,943
77080Houston, TX 770809.8 mi236$115,863,728$417,450$490,948

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HOUSTON, TX 77066?

As of April 2026, there are 130 active listings in HOUSTON, TX (zip code 77066), compared to 125 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HOUSTON, TX 77066?

The median listing price in HOUSTON, TX 77066 is $292,500 as of April 2026, a 4.9% decrease from $307,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HOUSTON, TX?

Homes in HOUSTON, TX 77066 spend an average of 45 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HOUSTON, TX 77066?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOUSTON, TX 77066 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HOUSTON, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOUSTON, TX 77066 save an estimated $5,850 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $292,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.