Call or Text (240) SELL-123

TEHUACANA, TX 76686

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Limestone County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The TEHUACANA, TX real estate market (76686) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 154 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 154 days on market compared to 14 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 22% year-over-year, from $364,900 to $284,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in TEHUACANA, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for TEHUACANA, TX 76686 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 230  ·  Density: 49.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,750

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 72.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇧ 100% vs 1 last year
Pending
1
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$284,750
⇩ 22% vs $364,900 last year
Average Price
$284,750
⇩ 22% vs $364,900 last year
Days on Market
154
⇧ 1000% vs 14 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$130
⇩ 47.8% vs $249/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,459 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 1 last year
  • Days on market: 154 now vs 14 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $284,750 (-22% YoY)
  • Average: $284,750 (-22% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 27.1 miles — 370 listings ($116,922,625 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
76686Tehuacana, TX 766860.0 mi2$669,400$334,700$334,700
76667Mexia, TX 766677.5 mi61$15,475,456$196,250$253,696
76639Dawson, TX 7663911.1 mi9$2,717,154$247,250$301,906
76678Prairie Hill, TX 7667813.7 mi1$235,000$235,000$235,000
76642Groesbeck, TX 7664216.4 mi47$15,909,453$230,000$338,499
76664Mart, TX 7666419.3 mi38$7,512,068$167,750$197,686
75859Streetman, TX 7585919.6 mi29$18,286,095$369,500$630,555
75110Corsicana, TX 7511023.5 mi130$39,982,020$249,650$307,554
75102Barry, TX 7510224.2 mi4$1,035,052$251,250$258,763
76624Axtell, TX 7662424.5 mi11$5,180,879$344,900$470,989
76676Penelope, TX 7667625.9 mi2$708,900$354,450$354,450
75838Donie, TX 7583826.0 mi8$2,425,824$159,999$303,228
75840Fairfield, TX 7584027.1 mi28$6,785,324$182,500$242,333

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in TEHUACANA, TX 76686?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in TEHUACANA, TX (zip code 76686), compared to 1 the prior year.

What is the median home price in TEHUACANA, TX 76686?

The median listing price in TEHUACANA, TX 76686 is $284,750 as of April 2026, a 22% decrease from $364,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in TEHUACANA, TX?

Homes in TEHUACANA, TX 76686 spend an average of 154 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 14 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in TEHUACANA, TX 76686?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TEHUACANA, TX 76686 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 154 days on market compared to 14 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in TEHUACANA, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TEHUACANA, TX 76686 save an estimated $5,695 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $284,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.