Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HARKER HEIGHTS, TX real estate market (76548) currently shows 171 active listings, with 50 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 2.8% year-over-year, from $331,875 to $322,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in HARKER HEIGHTS, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 32,608 · Density: 781.9/mi² · Median household income: $71,845
Typical home value: $234,582 · Homeownership: 55.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76548 | Harker Heights, TX 76548 | 0.0 mi | 173 | $59,124,307 | $325,000 | $341,759 |
| 76543 | Killeen, TX 76543 | 4.9 mi | 157 | $31,014,565 | $185,000 | $197,545 |
| 76541 | Killeen, TX 76541 | 6.5 mi | 103 | $16,027,521 | $145,000 | $155,607 |
| 76571 | Salado, TX 76571 | 9.1 mi | 128 | $94,444,416 | $612,625 | $737,847 |
| 76502 | Temple, TX 76502 | 14.2 mi | 570 | $209,697,300 | $313,600 | $367,890 |
| 76504 | Temple, TX 76504 | 17.0 mi | 167 | $38,784,581 | $224,989 | $232,243 |
| 76554 | Little River Academy, TX 76554 | 17.3 mi | 13 | $3,723,798 | $225,400 | $286,446 |
| 76534 | Holland, TX 76534 | 20.2 mi | 12 | $10,895,652 | $650,000 | $907,971 |
| 76511 | Bartlett, TX 76511 | 22.0 mi | 13 | $4,570,228 | $299,000 | $351,556 |
| 76522 | Copperas Cove, TX 76522 | 22.3 mi | 331 | $91,161,703 | $239,700 | $275,413 |
| 76501 | Temple, TX 76501 | 23.2 mi | 146 | $40,474,704 | $240,000 | $277,224 |
| 76561 | Oglesby, TX 76561 | 26.5 mi | 2 | $400,776 | $200,388 | $200,388 |
| 78626 | Georgetown, TX 78626 | 26.8 mi | 233 | $116,191,508 | $392,475 | $498,676 |
As of April 2026, there are 171 active listings in HARKER HEIGHTS, TX (zip code 76548), compared to 175 the prior year.
The median listing price in HARKER HEIGHTS, TX 76548 is $322,500 as of April 2026, a 2.8% decrease from $331,875 the prior year.
Homes in HARKER HEIGHTS, TX 76548 spend an average of 50 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HARKER HEIGHTS, TX 76548 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HARKER HEIGHTS, TX 76548 save an estimated $6,450 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $322,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.