Call or Text (240) SELL-123

TEMPLE, TX 76502

Real Estate Market Report
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The TEMPLE, TX real estate market (76502) currently shows 595 active listings, with 154 pending sales. Homes are averaging 63 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 63 days on market compared to 61 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 6.1% year-over-year, from $325,125 to $305,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in TEMPLE, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for TEMPLE, TX 76502 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 48,508  ·  Density: 321.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $77,704

Typical home value: $220,513  ·  Homeownership: 65.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
595
⇩ 0.5% vs 598 last year
Pending
154
26% pending ratio
Median Price
$305,250
⇩ 6.1% vs $325,125 last year
Average Price
$356,359
⇩ 4.8% vs $374,485 last year
Days on Market
63
⇧ 3.3% vs 61 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$170
⇩ 4% vs $177/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,898 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 595 this year vs 598 last year
  • Days on market: 63 now vs 61 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $305,250 (-6.1% YoY)
  • Average: $356,359 (-4.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.9 miles — 1,623 listings ($620,963,511 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
76502Temple, TX 765020.0 mi570$209,697,300$313,600$367,890
76513Belton, TX 765136.0 mi397$197,181,166$356,450$496,678
76501Temple, TX 765019.3 mi146$40,474,704$240,000$277,224
76559Nolanville, TX 7655911.9 mi87$33,516,750$338,000$385,250
76543Killeen, TX 7654313.8 mi157$31,014,565$185,000$197,545
76534Holland, TX 7653414.8 mi12$10,895,652$650,000$907,971
76569Rogers, TX 7656915.6 mi25$17,908,575$495,000$716,343
76541Killeen, TX 7654118.9 mi103$16,027,521$145,000$155,607
76630Bruceville, TX 7663020.3 mi6$3,260,028$489,950$543,338
76656Lott, TX 7665621.6 mi11$1,982,904$165,000$180,264
76518Buckholts, TX 7651823.3 mi5$3,423,750$695,000$684,750
76657Mcgregor, TX 7665723.8 mi98$50,592,598$361,225$516,251
76632Chilton, TX 7663224.9 mi6$4,987,998$1,099,000$831,333

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in TEMPLE, TX 76502?

As of April 2026, there are 595 active listings in TEMPLE, TX (zip code 76502), compared to 598 the prior year.

What is the median home price in TEMPLE, TX 76502?

The median listing price in TEMPLE, TX 76502 is $305,250 as of April 2026, a 6.1% decrease from $325,125 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in TEMPLE, TX?

Homes in TEMPLE, TX 76502 spend an average of 63 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 61 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in TEMPLE, TX 76502?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TEMPLE, TX 76502 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 63 days on market compared to 61 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in TEMPLE, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TEMPLE, TX 76502 save an estimated $6,105 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $305,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.