Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WHITESBORO, TX 76273

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Grayson County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WHITESBORO, TX real estate market (76273) currently shows 90 active listings, with 18 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 71 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 23.5% year-over-year, from $465,975 to $356,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in WHITESBORO, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WHITESBORO, TX 76273 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 10,553  ·  Density: 19.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $81,969

Typical home value: $226,540  ·  Homeownership: 75.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
90
⇩ 15.1% vs 106 last year
Pending
18
20% pending ratio
Median Price
$356,250
⇩ 23.5% vs $465,975 last year
Average Price
$476,215
⇩ 12.7% vs $545,783 last year
Days on Market
55
⇩ 22.5% vs 71 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$205
⇩ 3.8% vs $213/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,806 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 90 this year vs 106 last year
  • Days on market: 55 now vs 71 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $356,250 (-23.5% YoY)
  • Average: $476,215 (-12.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 26.7 miles — 800 listings ($356,395,434 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
76273Whitesboro, TX 762730.0 mi79$36,441,041$407,125$461,279
76245Gordonville, TX 762457.4 mi35$14,210,420$317,450$406,012
76268Southmayd, TX 7626813.0 mi1$280,000$280,000$280,000
73440Lebanon, OK 7344014.3 mi2$437,500$218,750$218,750
76240Gainesville, TX 7624015.1 mi197$96,019,179$337,500$487,407
73448Marietta, OK 7344816.8 mi17$5,672,526$273,000$333,678
76250Lindsay, TX 7625019.2 mi4$1,882,668$384,250$470,667
75020Denison, TX 7502019.3 mi250$83,632,250$241,950$334,529
76272Valley View, TX 7627222.4 mi42$24,815,406$513,694$590,843
75058Gunter, TX 7505823.9 mi58$51,270,202$756,250$883,969
73446Madill, OK 7344625.3 mi20$4,744,500$215,000$237,225
76252Muenster, TX 7625226.2 mi8$5,311,128$505,000$663,891
75021Denison, TX 7502126.7 mi87$31,678,614$236,000$364,122

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WHITESBORO, TX 76273?

As of April 2026, there are 90 active listings in WHITESBORO, TX (zip code 76273), compared to 106 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WHITESBORO, TX 76273?

The median listing price in WHITESBORO, TX 76273 is $356,250 as of April 2026, a 23.5% decrease from $465,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WHITESBORO, TX?

Homes in WHITESBORO, TX 76273 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 71 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WHITESBORO, TX 76273?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WHITESBORO, TX 76273 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 71 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WHITESBORO, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WHITESBORO, TX 76273 save an estimated $7,125 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $356,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.