Call or Text (240) SELL-123

DENISON, TX 75020

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Grayson County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DENISON, TX real estate market (75020) currently shows 280 active listings, with 43 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 32 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 53 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 11.4% year-over-year, from $269,825 to $239,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in DENISON, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DENISON, TX 75020 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 24,486  ·  Density: 154.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $64,734

Typical home value: $165,865  ·  Homeownership: 60.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
280
⇧ 12.9% vs 248 last year
Pending
43
15% pending ratio
Median Price
$239,000
⇩ 11.4% vs $269,825 last year
Average Price
$319,552
⇩ 20.8% vs $403,721 last year
Days on Market
61
⇧ 15.1% vs 53 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$164
⇩ 10.4% vs $183/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,507 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 280 this year vs 248 last year
  • Days on market: 61 now vs 53 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $239,000 (-11.4% YoY)
  • Average: $319,552 (-20.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.3 miles — 520 listings ($199,171,319 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
75020Denison, TX 750200.0 mi250$83,632,250$241,950$334,529
74731Cartwright, OK 747317.3 mi5$2,093,540$344,750$418,708
74733Colbert, OK 747338.4 mi17$4,336,156$225,000$255,068
75090Sherman, TX 7509012.0 mi158$60,640,084$263,243$383,798
76264Sadler, TX 7626413.5 mi12$13,782,708$822,175$1,148,559
76268Southmayd, TX 7626813.7 mi1$280,000$280,000$280,000
75414Bells, TX 7541414.2 mi28$13,455,736$366,225$480,562
73449Mead, OK 7344915.8 mi11$3,283,225$268,930$298,475
74741Hendrix, OK 7474117.9 mi2$349,250$174,625$174,625
75489Tom Bean, TX 7548918.7 mi2$575,000$287,500$287,500
73440Lebanon, OK 7344020.8 mi2$437,500$218,750$218,750
75476Ravenna, TX 7547621.2 mi3$1,212,501$305,000$404,167
76233Collinsville, TX 7623323.3 mi29$15,093,369$504,500$520,461

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DENISON, TX 75020?

As of April 2026, there are 280 active listings in DENISON, TX (zip code 75020), compared to 248 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DENISON, TX 75020?

The median listing price in DENISON, TX 75020 is $239,000 as of April 2026, a 11.4% decrease from $269,825 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DENISON, TX?

Homes in DENISON, TX 75020 spend an average of 61 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 53 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DENISON, TX 75020?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DENISON, TX 75020 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 32 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 53 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DENISON, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DENISON, TX 75020 save an estimated $4,780 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $239,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.