Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LUFKIN, TX real estate market (75904) currently shows 173 active listings, with 43 pending sales. Homes are averaging 71 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 71 days on market compared to 80 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 11.1% year-over-year, from $275,700 to $245,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in LUFKIN, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 34,191 · Density: 82.2/mi² · Median household income: $59,444
Typical home value: $153,477 · Homeownership: 58.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75904 | Lufkin, TX 75904 | 0.0 mi | 156 | $55,386,396 | $258,225 | $355,041 |
| 75926 | Apple Springs, TX 75926 | 10.8 mi | 4 | $959,000 | $144,000 | $239,750 |
| 75941 | Diboll, TX 75941 | 11.7 mi | 34 | $11,747,000 | $253,600 | $345,500 |
| 75847 | Kennard, TX 75847 | 17.8 mi | 14 | $7,032,690 | $318,500 | $502,335 |
| 75949 | Huntington, TX 75949 | 20.2 mi | 46 | $21,540,052 | $331,225 | $468,262 |
| 75964 | Nacogdoches, TX 75964 | 21.0 mi | 49 | $17,013,094 | $268,000 | $347,206 |
| 75939 | Corrigan, TX 75939 | 22.4 mi | 11 | $2,931,577 | $255,000 | $266,507 |
| 75925 | Alto, TX 75925 | 22.7 mi | 13 | $4,965,506 | $250,000 | $381,962 |
| 75944 | Etoile, TX 75944 | 26.5 mi | 10 | $4,173,890 | $351,200 | $417,389 |
| 75937 | Chireno, TX 75937 | 28.3 mi | 2 | $1,598,000 | $799,000 | $799,000 |
| 75960 | Moscow, TX 75960 | 30.1 mi | 5 | $2,645,690 | $564,225 | $529,138 |
| 75760 | Cushing, TX 75760 | 32.4 mi | 8 | $4,718,160 | $307,500 | $589,770 |
| 75785 | Rusk, TX 75785 | 35.7 mi | 49 | $13,143,025 | $228,000 | $268,225 |
As of April 2026, there are 173 active listings in LUFKIN, TX (zip code 75904), compared to 168 the prior year.
The median listing price in LUFKIN, TX 75904 is $245,225 as of April 2026, a 11.1% decrease from $275,700 the prior year.
Homes in LUFKIN, TX 75904 spend an average of 71 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 80 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LUFKIN, TX 75904 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 71 days on market compared to 80 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LUFKIN, TX 75904 save an estimated $4,905 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $245,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.