Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ATHENS, TX real estate market (75752) currently shows 56 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 63 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 63 days on market compared to 81 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.7% year-over-year, from $575,000 to $519,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in ATHENS, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 7,573 · Density: 19.4/mi² · Median household income: $62,135
Typical home value: $170,098 · Homeownership: 87.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75752 | Athens, TX 75752 | 0.0 mi | 48 | $30,854,160 | $577,450 | $642,795 |
| 75124 | Eustace, TX 75124 | 11.1 mi | 30 | $25,402,800 | $442,500 | $846,760 |
| 75756 | Brownsboro, TX 75756 | 12.9 mi | 27 | $15,666,804 | $347,675 | $580,252 |
| 75148 | Malakoff, TX 75148 | 14.4 mi | 93 | $69,235,524 | $364,500 | $744,468 |
| 75156 | Mabank, TX 75156 | 17.4 mi | 259 | $133,817,789 | $305,000 | $516,671 |
| 75758 | Chandler, TX 75758 | 17.8 mi | 66 | $31,227,108 | $299,500 | $473,138 |
| 75103 | Canton, TX 75103 | 19.2 mi | 102 | $50,646,468 | $398,950 | $496,534 |
| 75853 | Montalba, TX 75853 | 21.2 mi | 3 | $2,099,850 | $699,950 | $699,950 |
| 75790 | Van, TX 75790 | 21.9 mi | 41 | $14,714,941 | $305,000 | $358,901 |
| 75704 | Tyler, TX 75704 | 24.2 mi | 70 | $33,069,890 | $384,950 | $472,427 |
| 75144 | Kerens, TX 75144 | 25.2 mi | 32 | $15,404,736 | $237,450 | $481,398 |
| 75143 | Kemp, TX 75143 | 27.1 mi | 155 | $85,278,675 | $389,925 | $550,185 |
| 75757 | Bullard, TX 75757 | 28.2 mi | 187 | $113,888,236 | $454,000 | $609,028 |
As of April 2026, there are 56 active listings in ATHENS, TX (zip code 75752), compared to 65 the prior year.
The median listing price in ATHENS, TX 75752 is $519,500 as of April 2026, a 9.7% decrease from $575,000 the prior year.
Homes in ATHENS, TX 75752 spend an average of 63 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 81 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ATHENS, TX 75752 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 63 days on market compared to 81 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ATHENS, TX 75752 save an estimated $10,390 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $519,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.