Call or Text (240) SELL-123

DAINGERFIELD, TX 75638

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Morris County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DAINGERFIELD, TX real estate market (75638) currently shows 37 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 84 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 84 days on market compared to 49 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 8.4% year-over-year, from $199,000 to $215,800.

Whether you are buying or selling in DAINGERFIELD, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DAINGERFIELD, TX 75638 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,041  ·  Density: 22.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $53,409

Typical home value: $113,338  ·  Homeownership: 77.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
37
⇩ 26% vs 50 last year
Pending
10
27% pending ratio
Median Price
$215,800
⇧ 8.4% vs $199,000 last year
Average Price
$275,657
⇩ 38.1% vs $445,054 last year
Days on Market
84
⇧ 71.4% vs 49 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$126
⇩ 4.5% vs $132/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,650 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 37 this year vs 50 last year
  • Days on market: 84 now vs 49 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $215,800 (+8.4% YoY)
  • Average: $275,657 (-38.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 30.1 miles — 597 listings ($252,527,533 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
75638Daingerfield, TX 756380.0 mi40$10,036,600$218,875$250,915
75668Lone Star, TX 756688.1 mi19$4,842,492$213,873$254,868
75686Pittsburg, TX 7568612.9 mi104$50,974,976$354,900$490,144
75683Ore City, TX 7568313.6 mi12$3,135,732$169,975$261,311
75568Naples, TX 7556814.6 mi25$6,457,500$174,625$258,300
75558Cookville, TX 7555817.5 mi2$690,000$345,000$345,000
75563Linden, TX 7556319.9 mi39$12,332,034$229,250$316,206
75644Gilmer, TX 7564421.9 mi91$30,542,239$271,875$335,629
75493Winfield, TX 7549323.6 mi1$135,000$135,000$135,000
75560Douglassville, TX 7556024.4 mi4$1,724,384$392,500$431,096
75480Scroggins, TX 7548026.6 mi32$22,857,184$399,250$714,287
75657Jefferson, TX 7565729.2 mi60$20,541,600$275,000$342,360
75605Longview, TX 7560530.1 mi168$88,257,792$387,450$525,344

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DAINGERFIELD, TX 75638?

As of April 2026, there are 37 active listings in DAINGERFIELD, TX (zip code 75638), compared to 50 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DAINGERFIELD, TX 75638?

The median listing price in DAINGERFIELD, TX 75638 is $215,800 as of April 2026, a 8.4% increase from $199,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DAINGERFIELD, TX?

Homes in DAINGERFIELD, TX 75638 spend an average of 84 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DAINGERFIELD, TX 75638?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DAINGERFIELD, TX 75638 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 84 days on market compared to 49 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DAINGERFIELD, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DAINGERFIELD, TX 75638 save an estimated $4,316 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $215,800. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.