Call or Text (240) SELL-123

TALCO, TX 75487

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Franklin County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The TALCO, TX real estate market (75487) currently shows 13 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 49 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49 days on market compared to 28 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.9% year-over-year, from $269,875 to $267,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in TALCO, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for TALCO, TX 75487 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,398  ·  Density: 5.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $35,729

Typical home value: $112,258  ·  Homeownership: 83.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
13
⇧ 44.4% vs 9 last year
Pending
5
38% pending ratio
Median Price
$267,500
⇩ 0.9% vs $269,875 last year
Average Price
$325,642
⇧ 14% vs $285,528 last year
Days on Market
49
⇧ 75% vs 28 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$202
⇧ 6.9% vs $189/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,300 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
1%

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 13 this year vs 9 last year
  • Days on market: 49 now vs 28 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $267,500 (-0.9% YoY)
  • Average: $325,642 (+14% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 28.5 miles — 407 listings ($163,337,366 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
75487Talco, TX 754870.0 mi9$3,292,290$312,475$365,810
75457Mount Vernon, TX 7545711.4 mi48$21,594,096$325,000$449,877
75455Mount Pleasant, TX 7545513.5 mi142$52,025,960$307,750$366,380
75493Winfield, TX 7549313.8 mi1$135,000$135,000$135,000
75437Dike, TX 7543718.2 mi7$9,287,803$585,000$1,326,829
75468Pattonville, TX 7546818.5 mi2$480,084$204,450$240,042
75550Annona, TX 7555019.8 mi0$0$699,000$699,000
75426Clarksville, TX 7542623.9 mi26$6,122,116$147,000$235,466
75571Omaha, TX 7557124.9 mi20$6,049,360$230,000$302,468
75451Leesburg, TX 7545125.9 mi15$10,135,905$495,000$675,727
75554Avery, TX 7555427.9 mi7$1,720,124$256,000$245,732
75482Sulphur Springs, TX 7548228.1 mi124$50,574,640$287,113$407,860
75431Como, TX 7543128.5 mi6$1,919,988$315,750$319,998

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in TALCO, TX 75487?

As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in TALCO, TX (zip code 75487), compared to 9 the prior year.

What is the median home price in TALCO, TX 75487?

The median listing price in TALCO, TX 75487 is $267,500 as of April 2026, a 0.9% decrease from $269,875 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in TALCO, TX?

Homes in TALCO, TX 75487 spend an average of 49 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 28 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in TALCO, TX 75487?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TALCO, TX 75487 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49 days on market compared to 28 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in TALCO, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TALCO, TX 75487 save an estimated $5,350 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $267,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.