Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Country Forest Hamilton Park Lake Highlands Lake Highlands Estates Moss Farm Moss Meadows Northwood Heights Oak Highlands Oak Tree Village Richland Park Town Creek Urban Reserve Whispering Hills Woodbridge Woodlands on the Creek

DALLAS, TX 75243

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Dallas County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 75243

Country Forest · Hamilton Park · Lake Highlands · Lake Highlands Estates · Moss Farm · Moss Meadows · Northwood Heights · Oak Highlands · Oak Tree Village · Richland Park · Town Creek · Urban Reserve · Whispering Hills · Woodbridge · Woodlands on the Creek

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DALLAS, TX real estate market (75243) currently shows 233 active listings, with 44 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 51 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 1.8% year-over-year, from $168,000 to $165,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in DALLAS, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DALLAS, TX 75243 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 63,047  ·  Density: 2,643.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $47,319

Typical home value: $338,725  ·  Homeownership: 26.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
233
vs 233 last year
Pending
44
19% pending ratio
Median Price
$165,000
⇩ 1.8% vs $168,000 last year
Average Price
$292,048
⇩ 9.4% vs $322,375 last year
Days on Market
55
⇧ 7.8% vs 51 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$153
⇩ 2.5% vs $157/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,064 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 55 now vs 51 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $165,000 (-1.8% YoY)
  • Average: $292,048 (-9.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 7.6 miles — 1,577 listings ($1,135,256,948 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
75243Dallas, TX 752430.0 mi207$57,657,780$147,000$278,540
75238Dallas, TX 752382.9 mi78$66,384,006$695,500$851,077
75230Dallas, TX 752303.3 mi191$315,418,737$899,000$1,651,407
75042Garland, TX 750423.6 mi67$21,203,423$299,950$316,469
75254Dallas, TX 752544.4 mi70$31,914,750$237,750$455,925
75248Dallas, TX 752485.2 mi172$111,314,444$559,900$647,177
75041Garland, TX 750415.4 mi78$27,089,166$315,975$347,297
75244Dallas, TX 752445.9 mi55$54,134,300$775,750$984,260
75044Garland, TX 750446.0 mi118$47,469,512$340,000$402,284
75252Dallas, TX 752526.6 mi86$53,904,370$611,250$626,795
75209Dallas, TX 752096.8 mi123$207,531,996$1,283,738$1,687,252
75228Dallas, TX 752286.9 mi204$76,911,264$355,000$377,016
75075Plano, TX 750757.6 mi128$64,323,200$505,000$502,525

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DALLAS, TX 75243?

As of April 2026, there are 233 active listings in DALLAS, TX (zip code 75243), compared to 233 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DALLAS, TX 75243?

The median listing price in DALLAS, TX 75243 is $165,000 as of April 2026, a 1.8% decrease from $168,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DALLAS, TX?

Homes in DALLAS, TX 75243 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 51 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DALLAS, TX 75243?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DALLAS, TX 75243 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 51 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DALLAS, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DALLAS, TX 75243 save an estimated $3,300 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $165,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.