Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Suburban Northside

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73162

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Oklahoma County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 73162

Suburban Northside

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OKLAHOMA CITY, OK real estate market (73162) currently shows 113 active listings, with 48 pending sales. Homes are averaging 51 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 30 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8% year-over-year, from $299,900 to $275,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73162 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 29,216  ·  Density: 1,599.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $84,862

Typical home value: $220,475  ·  Homeownership: 72.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
113
⇩ 8.9% vs 124 last year
Pending
48
42% pending ratio
Median Price
$275,950
⇩ 8% vs $299,900 last year
Average Price
$290,170
⇩ 7.3% vs $312,982 last year
Days on Market
51
⇧ 70% vs 30 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$130
⇩ 1.5% vs $132/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,193 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 113 this year vs 124 last year
  • Days on market: 51 now vs 30 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $275,950 (-8% YoY)
  • Average: $290,170 (-7.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.2 miles — 1,829 listings ($690,317,045 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
73162Oklahoma City, OK 731620.0 mi108$31,276,908$264,500$289,601
73132Oklahoma City, OK 731322.2 mi112$32,067,056$286,027$286,313
73122Oklahoma City, OK 731224.5 mi40$9,770,320$220,500$244,258
73134Oklahoma City, OK 731344.7 mi23$7,987,417$146,944$347,279
73112Oklahoma City, OK 731125.7 mi145$36,550,585$230,438$252,073
73114Oklahoma City, OK 731147.0 mi82$20,816,028$197,783$253,854
73118Oklahoma City, OK 731187.6 mi116$59,192,364$336,225$510,279
73099Yukon, OK 730997.8 mi777$265,843,557$311,410$342,141
73078Piedmont, OK 730788.7 mi204$97,196,412$415,900$476,453
73106Oklahoma City, OK 731069.0 mi86$37,456,784$344,900$435,544
73103Oklahoma City, OK 731039.4 mi27$16,487,469$464,125$610,647
73131Oklahoma City, OK 731319.9 mi49$55,323,205$714,750$1,129,045
73111Oklahoma City, OK 7311110.2 mi60$20,348,940$157,450$339,149

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73162?

As of April 2026, there are 113 active listings in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK (zip code 73162), compared to 124 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73162?

The median listing price in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73162 is $275,950 as of April 2026, a 8% decrease from $299,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK?

Homes in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73162 spend an average of 51 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 30 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73162?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73162 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 30 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73162 save an estimated $5,519 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $275,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.