Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HESSMER, LA 71341

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Avoyelles County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HESSMER, LA real estate market (71341) currently shows 8 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 126 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 126 days on market compared to 112 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.1% year-over-year, from $181,125 to $166,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in HESSMER, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HESSMER, LA 71341 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,990  ·  Density: 43.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $47,332

Typical home value: $127,226  ·  Homeownership: 67.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
8
⇩ 20% vs 10 last year
Pending
3
38% pending ratio
Median Price
$166,450
⇩ 8.1% vs $181,125 last year
Average Price
$147,070
⇩ 27.3% vs $202,234 last year
Days on Market
126
⇧ 12.5% vs 112 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$82
⇩ 27.4% vs $113/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,811 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 8 this year vs 10 last year
  • Days on market: 126 now vs 112 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $166,450 (-8.1% YoY)
  • Average: $147,070 (-27.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 28.7 miles — 256 listings ($71,220,252 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
71341Hessmer, LA 713410.0 mi7$1,021,951$158,450$145,993
71327Cottonport, LA 713279.2 mi11$1,719,630$143,125$156,330
71322Bunkie, LA 7132213.3 mi20$3,318,580$136,250$165,929
71367Saint Landry, LA 7136714.2 mi3$1,468,500$489,500$489,500
71323Center Point, LA 7132314.6 mi3$801,501$323,600$267,167
71355Moreauville, LA 7135516.4 mi10$1,104,260$114,800$110,426
71356Morrow, LA 7135617.5 mi1$260,000$260,000$260,000
71328Deville, LA 7132820.3 mi16$4,736,736$338,500$296,046
71430Forest Hill, LA 7143021.8 mi4$1,598,668$349,000$399,667
71301Alexandria, LA 7130123.4 mi86$19,445,546$159,350$226,111
70576Pine Prairie, LA 7057624.5 mi1$135,000$135,000$135,000
71303Alexandria, LA 7130327.2 mi93$35,578,080$335,000$382,560
71358Palmetto, LA 7135828.7 mi1$31,800$31,800$31,800

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HESSMER, LA 71341?

As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in HESSMER, LA (zip code 71341), compared to 10 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HESSMER, LA 71341?

The median listing price in HESSMER, LA 71341 is $166,450 as of April 2026, a 8.1% decrease from $181,125 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HESSMER, LA?

Homes in HESSMER, LA 71341 spend an average of 126 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 112 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HESSMER, LA 71341?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HESSMER, LA 71341 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 126 days on market compared to 112 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HESSMER, LA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HESSMER, LA 71341 save an estimated $3,329 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $166,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.