Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Avoyelles Parish, LA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Avoyelles Parish, LA real estate market currently shows 134 active listings, with 35 pending sales. Homes are averaging 97 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 97 days on market compared to 103 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 20.7% year-over-year, from $186,000 to $147,424.

Whether you are buying or selling in Avoyelles Parish, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Avoyelles Parish, LA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 39,727  ·  Density: 26.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $38,971

Typical home value: $115,812  ·  Homeownership: 70%

Included Areas

Bordelonville: 71320

Bunkie: 71322

Center Point: 71323

Cottonport: 71327

Dupont: 71329

Effie: 71331

Evergreen: 71333

Hamburg: 71339

Hessmer: 71341

Mansura: 71350

Marksville: 71351

Moreauville: 71355

Plaucheville: 71362

Simmesport: 71369

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
134
⇧ 7.2% vs 125 last year
Pending
35
26% pending ratio
Median Price
$147,424
⇩ 20.7% vs $186,000 last year
Average Price
$176,858
⇩ 20.7% vs $223,071 last year
Days on Market
97
⇩ 5.8% vs 103 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$89
⇩ 9.2% vs $98/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,716 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 10.2% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends