Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The IDA, LA real estate market (71044) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 49 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 49 days on market compared to 71 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.8% year-over-year, from $415,000 to $386,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in IDA, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 704 · Density: 5.0/mi² · Median household income: $55,551
Typical home value: $102,710 · Homeownership: 84.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71044 | Ida, LA 71044 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $1,441,665 | $362,250 | $288,333 |
| 71029 | Gilliam, LA 71029 | 9.3 mi | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 | $230,000 |
| 71834 | Doddridge, AR 71834 | 11.2 mi | 2 | $599,800 | $299,900 | $299,900 |
| 71826 | Bradley, AR 71826 | 12.4 mi | 1 | $86,750 | $86,750 | $86,750 |
| 71004 | Belcher, LA 71004 | 15.4 mi | 1 | $280,000 | $280,000 | $280,000 |
| 75556 | Bloomburg, TX 75556 | 16.5 mi | 2 | $999,900 | $499,950 | $499,950 |
| 75551 | Atlanta, TX 75551 | 21.3 mi | 78 | $24,052,548 | $257,925 | $308,366 |
| 71075 | Springhill, LA 71075 | 22.6 mi | 21 | $2,547,069 | $109,375 | $121,289 |
| 71060 | Mooringsport, LA 71060 | 23.4 mi | 6 | $4,459,302 | $166,225 | $743,217 |
| 71071 | Sarepta, LA 71071 | 25.2 mi | 8 | $1,265,120 | $159,800 | $158,140 |
| 75657 | Jefferson, TX 75657 | 27.4 mi | 60 | $20,541,600 | $275,000 | $342,360 |
| 71018 | Cotton Valley, LA 71018 | 28.0 mi | 5 | $1,597,400 | $314,900 | $319,480 |
| 71111 | Bossier City, LA 71111 | 28.7 mi | 251 | $93,158,901 | $322,052 | $371,151 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in IDA, LA (zip code 71044), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in IDA, LA 71044 is $386,750 as of April 2026, a 6.8% decrease from $415,000 the prior year.
Homes in IDA, LA 71044 spend an average of 49 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 71 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, IDA, LA 71044 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 49 days on market compared to 71 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in IDA, LA 71044 save an estimated $7,735 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $386,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.