Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The JACKSON, LA real estate market (70748) currently shows 13 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 78 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 78 days on market compared to 81 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 37.3% year-over-year, from $395,000 to $247,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in JACKSON, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 7,351 · Density: 38.3/mi² · Median household income: $59,196
Typical home value: $178,201 · Homeownership: 70.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70748 | Jackson, LA 70748 | 0.0 mi | 12 | $3,129,168 | $220,000 | $260,764 |
| 70777 | Slaughter, LA 70777 | 9.5 mi | 11 | $4,806,670 | $237,500 | $436,970 |
| 70789 | Wilson, LA 70789 | 11.2 mi | 3 | $848,751 | $259,750 | $282,917 |
| 70736 | Glynn, LA 70736 | 14.7 mi | 2 | $438,000 | $219,000 | $219,000 |
| 70722 | Clinton, LA 70722 | 16.3 mi | 17 | $6,186,844 | $325,000 | $363,932 |
| 70770 | Pride, LA 70770 | 17.0 mi | 18 | $20,037,708 | $581,000 | $1,113,206 |
| 70729 | Erwinville, LA 70729 | 17.8 mi | 1 | $850,000 | $850,000 | $850,000 |
| 39631 | Centreville, MS 39631 | 18.9 mi | 4 | $376,000 | $91,000 | $94,000 |
| 70811 | Baton Rouge, LA 70811 | 20.4 mi | 37 | $6,151,028 | $173,675 | $166,244 |
| 70818 | Baton Rouge, LA 70818 | 21.1 mi | 61 | $24,699,876 | $382,900 | $404,916 |
| 70762 | Oscar, LA 70762 | 22.6 mi | 6 | $4,901,400 | $535,000 | $816,900 |
| 70706 | Denham Springs, LA 70706 | 22.9 mi | 143 | $50,493,300 | $299,450 | $353,100 |
| 70814 | Baton Rouge, LA 70814 | 24.5 mi | 52 | $10,545,184 | $212,000 | $202,792 |
As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in JACKSON, LA (zip code 70748), compared to 12 the prior year.
The median listing price in JACKSON, LA 70748 is $247,500 as of April 2026, a 37.3% decrease from $395,000 the prior year.
Homes in JACKSON, LA 70748 spend an average of 78 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 81 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, JACKSON, LA 70748 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 78 days on market compared to 81 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in JACKSON, LA 70748 save an estimated $4,950 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $247,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.