Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MONTEGUT, LA real estate market (70377) currently shows 14 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 124 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 124 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 32.1% year-over-year, from $147,000 to $99,875.
Whether you are buying or selling in MONTEGUT, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,762 · Density: 17.2/mi² · Median household income: $48,750
Typical home value: $114,177 · Homeownership: 81.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70377 | Montegut, LA 70377 | 0.0 mi | 17 | $1,722,763 | $96,943 | $101,339 |
| 70344 | Chauvin, LA 70344 | 8.6 mi | 30 | $8,974,380 | $232,540 | $299,146 |
| 70354 | Galliano, LA 70354 | 10.4 mi | 24 | $3,719,424 | $147,700 | $154,976 |
| 70353 | Dulac, LA 70353 | 13.2 mi | 14 | $3,913,420 | $249,700 | $279,530 |
| 70364 | Houma, LA 70364 | 16.0 mi | 175 | $38,504,900 | $202,450 | $220,028 |
| 70345 | Cut Off, LA 70345 | 17.1 mi | 50 | $13,310,100 | $195,750 | $266,202 |
| 70394 | Raceland, LA 70394 | 17.4 mi | 49 | $12,955,551 | $198,000 | $264,399 |
| 70360 | Houma, LA 70360 | 19.8 mi | 176 | $79,037,200 | $334,225 | $449,075 |
| 70357 | Golden Meadow, LA 70357 | 23.7 mi | 24 | $6,022,896 | $128,850 | $250,954 |
| 70395 | Schriever, LA 70395 | 26.0 mi | 19 | $7,923,703 | $326,725 | $417,037 |
| 70036 | Barataria, LA 70036 | 28.6 mi | 6 | $2,569,992 | $274,675 | $428,332 |
| 70080 | Paradis, LA 70080 | 29.2 mi | 1 | $261,000 | $261,000 | $261,000 |
| 70039 | Boutte, LA 70039 | 30.4 mi | 7 | $1,782,200 | $225,000 | $254,600 |
As of April 2026, there are 14 active listings in MONTEGUT, LA (zip code 70377), compared to 13 the prior year.
The median listing price in MONTEGUT, LA 70377 is $99,875 as of April 2026, a 32.1% decrease from $147,000 the prior year.
Homes in MONTEGUT, LA 70377 spend an average of 124 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MONTEGUT, LA 70377 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 124 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MONTEGUT, LA 70377 save an estimated $1,998 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $99,875. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.