Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PALISADE, NE real estate market (69040) currently shows 3 active listings. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 165 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 78.2% year-over-year, from $103,125 to $183,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in PALISADE, NE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 641 · Density: 1.2/mi² · Median household income: $53,750
Typical home value: $72,025 · Homeownership: 85.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69040 | Palisade, NE 69040 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 | $230,000 |
| 69032 | Hayes Center, NE 69032 | 15.1 mi | 3 | $6,783,750 | $2,261,250 | $2,261,250 |
| 69044 | Trenton, NE 69044 | 16.2 mi | 5 | $902,750 | $180,000 | $180,550 |
| 69027 | Enders, NE 69027 | 23.5 mi | 1 | $695,000 | $695,000 | $695,000 |
| 69021 | Benkelman, NE 69021 | 26.6 mi | 9 | $2,518,398 | $172,500 | $279,822 |
| 69169 | Wallace, NE 69169 | 32.3 mi | 2 | $705,000 | $352,500 | $352,500 |
| 67739 | Herndon, KS 67739 | 36.6 mi | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 | $120,000 |
| 69025 | Curtis, NE 69025 | 36.9 mi | 11 | $1,190,200 | $110,000 | $108,200 |
| 67745 | McDonald, KS 67745 | 39.3 mi | 1 | $65,000 | $65,000 | $65,000 |
| 69023 | Champion, NE 69023 | 41.7 mi | 1 | $299,000 | $299,000 | $299,000 |
| 69030 | Haigler, NE 69030 | 43.8 mi | 2 | $370,000 | $185,000 | $185,000 |
| 67731 | Bird City, KS 67731 | 46.6 mi | 5 | $966,690 | $161,375 | $193,338 |
| 69022 | Cambridge, NE 69022 | 49.3 mi | 9 | $2,445,354 | $202,500 | $271,706 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in PALISADE, NE (zip code 69040), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in PALISADE, NE 69040 is $183,750 as of April 2026, a 78.2% increase from $103,125 the prior year.
Homes in PALISADE, NE 69040 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 165 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PALISADE, NE 69040 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 165 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PALISADE, NE 69040 save an estimated $3,675 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $183,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.