Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BIRD CITY, KS 67731

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cheyenne County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BIRD CITY, KS real estate market (67731) currently shows 6 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 59 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 59 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 57.9% year-over-year, from $379,963 to $160,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in BIRD CITY, KS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BIRD CITY, KS 67731 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 828  ·  Density: 1.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $48,068

Typical home value: $109,216  ·  Homeownership: 66.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
6
⇧ 50% vs 4 last year
Pending
1
17% pending ratio
Median Price
$160,000
⇩ 57.9% vs $379,963 last year
Average Price
$191,080
⇩ 55.6% vs $429,981 last year
Days on Market
59
⇧ 156.5% vs 23 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$93
⇩ 65.7% vs $271/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,627 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 6 this year vs 4 last year
  • Days on market: 59 now vs 23 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $160,000 (-57.9% YoY)
  • Average: $191,080 (-55.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 61.3 miles — 131 listings ($29,602,840 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
67731Bird City, KS 677310.0 mi5$966,690$161,375$193,338
67756Saint Francis, KS 6775616.3 mi13$2,788,682$188,750$214,514
69021Benkelman, NE 6902126.0 mi9$2,518,398$172,500$279,822
67735Goodland, KS 6773530.9 mi30$5,853,570$200,750$195,119
69030Haigler, NE 6903036.7 mi2$370,000$185,000$185,000
80735Idalia, CO 8073538.0 mi2$1,740,000$870,000$870,000
80758Wray, CO 8075843.3 mi14$3,784,844$275,000$270,346
69045Wauneta, NE 6904548.1 mi4$852,000$215,000$213,000
69024Culbertson, NE 6902448.8 mi2$670,000$335,000$335,000
67749Oberlin, KS 6774951.8 mi17$3,413,838$179,925$200,814
69033Imperial, NE 6903355.9 mi11$3,113,506$303,225$283,046
67748Oakley, KS 6774860.5 mi17$2,501,312$149,000$147,136
67758Sharon Springs, KS 6775861.3 mi5$1,030,000$195,000$206,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BIRD CITY, KS 67731?

As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in BIRD CITY, KS (zip code 67731), compared to 4 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BIRD CITY, KS 67731?

The median listing price in BIRD CITY, KS 67731 is $160,000 as of April 2026, a 57.9% decrease from $379,963 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BIRD CITY, KS?

Homes in BIRD CITY, KS 67731 spend an average of 59 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 23 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BIRD CITY, KS 67731?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BIRD CITY, KS 67731 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 59 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BIRD CITY, KS?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BIRD CITY, KS 67731 save an estimated $3,200 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $160,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.