Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GIBBON, NE real estate market (68840) currently shows 7 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 116 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 66.6% year-over-year, from $677,500 to $226,175.
Whether you are buying or selling in GIBBON, NE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,950 · Density: 7.5/mi² · Median household income: $72,419
Typical home value: $173,745 · Homeownership: 74.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68840 | Gibbon, NE 68840 | 0.0 mi | 7 | $3,075,660 | $299,999 | $439,380 |
| 68876 | Shelton, NE 68876 | 8.4 mi | 3 | $974,250 | $277,000 | $324,750 |
| 68945 | Heartwell, NE 68945 | 14.7 mi | 1 | $265,000 | $265,000 | $265,000 |
| 68883 | Wood River, NE 68883 | 16.0 mi | 5 | $1,298,000 | $275,000 | $259,600 |
| 68959 | Minden, NE 68959 | 18.6 mi | 6 | $1,492,200 | $248,700 | $248,700 |
| 68824 | Cairo, NE 68824 | 22.1 mi | 2 | $824,900 | $412,450 | $412,450 |
| 68844 | Hazard, NE 68844 | 22.7 mi | 1 | $399,999 | $399,999 | $399,999 |
| 68812 | Amherst, NE 68812 | 23.2 mi | 2 | $799,800 | $399,900 | $399,900 |
| 68832 | Doniphan, NE 68832 | 26.9 mi | 3 | $711,000 | $237,000 | $237,000 |
| 68803 | Grand Island, NE 68803 | 27.8 mi | 87 | $32,661,018 | $349,950 | $375,414 |
| 68831 | Dannebrog, NE 68831 | 29.9 mi | 2 | $890,000 | $445,000 | $445,000 |
| 68801 | Grand Island, NE 68801 | 33.4 mi | 66 | $21,167,454 | $294,950 | $320,719 |
| 68949 | Holdrege, NE 68949 | 35.2 mi | 20 | $5,393,660 | $265,000 | $269,683 |
As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in GIBBON, NE (zip code 68840), compared to 9 the prior year.
The median listing price in GIBBON, NE 68840 is $226,175 as of April 2026, a 66.6% decrease from $677,500 the prior year.
Homes in GIBBON, NE 68840 spend an average of 47 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 116 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GIBBON, NE 68840 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 116 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GIBBON, NE 68840 save an estimated $4,524 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $226,175. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.