Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LINCOLN, NE real estate market (68506) currently shows 98 active listings, with 46 pending sales. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3.6% year-over-year, from $294,950 to $284,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in LINCOLN, NE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 28,321 · Density: 1,563.6/mi² · Median household income: $68,588
Typical home value: $229,761 · Homeownership: 64.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68506 | Lincoln, NE 68506 | 0.0 mi | 86 | $23,213,980 | $245,975 | $269,930 |
| 68505 | Lincoln, NE 68505 | 3.1 mi | 53 | $16,294,373 | $288,500 | $307,441 |
| 68503 | Lincoln, NE 68503 | 3.3 mi | 44 | $8,688,900 | $173,575 | $197,475 |
| 68508 | Lincoln, NE 68508 | 4.2 mi | 15 | $4,629,225 | $228,650 | $308,615 |
| 68526 | Lincoln, NE 68526 | 4.7 mi | 95 | $59,510,280 | $499,225 | $626,424 |
| 68504 | Lincoln, NE 68504 | 5.0 mi | 40 | $8,980,520 | $211,950 | $224,513 |
| 68522 | Lincoln, NE 68522 | 6.4 mi | 37 | $11,976,308 | $336,225 | $323,684 |
| 68461 | Walton, NE 68461 | 6.7 mi | 4 | $16,786,668 | $4,150,000 | $4,196,667 |
| 68527 | Lincoln, NE 68527 | 7.7 mi | 78 | $43,469,088 | $482,713 | $557,296 |
| 68528 | Lincoln, NE 68528 | 9.7 mi | 30 | $12,534,210 | $301,250 | $417,807 |
| 68317 | Bennet, NE 68317 | 10.4 mi | 8 | $8,423,904 | $674,000 | $1,052,988 |
| 68517 | Lincoln, NE 68517 | 10.5 mi | 3 | $2,961,000 | $987,000 | $987,000 |
| 68347 | Eagle, NE 68347 | 11.4 mi | 9 | $4,030,497 | $434,450 | $447,833 |
As of April 2026, there are 98 active listings in LINCOLN, NE (zip code 68506), compared to 111 the prior year.
The median listing price in LINCOLN, NE 68506 is $284,425 as of April 2026, a 3.6% decrease from $294,950 the prior year.
Homes in LINCOLN, NE 68506 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LINCOLN, NE 68506 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LINCOLN, NE 68506 save an estimated $5,689 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $284,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.