Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Northwest Omaha West Omaha

OMAHA, NE 68164

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Douglas County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 68164

Northwest Omaha · West Omaha

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OMAHA, NE real estate market (68164) currently shows 59 active listings, with 35 pending sales. Homes are averaging 18 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 18 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 10.3% year-over-year, from $294,100 to $324,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in OMAHA, NE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OMAHA, NE 68164 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 29,359  ·  Density: 1,282.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $84,603

Typical home value: $220,550  ·  Homeownership: 63.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
59
⇩ 4.8% vs 62 last year
Pending
35
59% pending ratio
Median Price
$324,450
⇧ 10.3% vs $294,100 last year
Average Price
$353,578
⇧ 5.3% vs $335,805 last year
Days on Market
18
⇩ 21.7% vs 23 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$161
⇧ 0.6% vs $160/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,045 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 59 this year vs 62 last year
  • Days on market: 18 now vs 23 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $324,450 (+10.3% YoY)
  • Average: $353,578 (+5.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.6 miles — 1,440 listings ($767,588,084 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
68164Omaha, NE 681640.0 mi54$20,239,200$318,688$374,800
68116Omaha, NE 681162.9 mi113$46,048,856$391,675$407,512
68114Omaha, NE 681143.9 mi42$33,076,008$681,250$787,524
68144Omaha, NE 681444.5 mi47$18,929,015$332,475$402,745
68124Omaha, NE 681245.3 mi29$21,487,608$545,750$740,952
68104Omaha, NE 681045.6 mi100$23,336,600$214,625$233,366
68130Omaha, NE 681306.4 mi53$33,783,896$563,750$637,432
68007Bennington, NE 680076.7 mi267$136,955,781$429,500$512,943
68127Omaha, NE 681277.1 mi23$6,595,986$284,875$286,782
68022Elkhorn, NE 680227.2 mi477$327,325,509$602,425$686,217
68135Omaha, NE 681357.9 mi123$64,410,057$507,450$523,659
68128La Vista, NE 681288.5 mi36$12,566,736$279,725$349,076
68105Omaha, NE 681058.6 mi76$22,832,832$275,000$300,432

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OMAHA, NE 68164?

As of April 2026, there are 59 active listings in OMAHA, NE (zip code 68164), compared to 62 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OMAHA, NE 68164?

The median listing price in OMAHA, NE 68164 is $324,450 as of April 2026, a 10.3% increase from $294,100 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OMAHA, NE?

Homes in OMAHA, NE 68164 spend an average of 18 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 23 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OMAHA, NE 68164?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OMAHA, NE 68164 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 18 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OMAHA, NE?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OMAHA, NE 68164 save an estimated $6,489 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $324,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.