Empire Estates
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LEAWOOD, KS real estate market (66206) currently shows 50 active listings, with 29 pending sales. Homes are averaging 22 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 25.5% year-over-year, from $1,199,900 to $894,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in LEAWOOD, KS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 12,038 · Density: 1,151.6/mi² · Median household income: $163,986
Typical home value: $573,504 · Homeownership: 86.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66206 | Leawood, KS 66206 | 0.0 mi | 40 | $44,447,000 | $949,475 | $1,111,175 |
| 66207 | Overland Park, KS 66207 | 1.4 mi | 34 | $21,288,012 | $495,000 | $626,118 |
| 66211 | Leawood, KS 66211 | 2.5 mi | 15 | $21,504,135 | $1,265,950 | $1,433,609 |
| 66212 | Overland Park, KS 66212 | 3.4 mi | 66 | $26,597,472 | $381,225 | $402,992 |
| 64113 | Kansas City, MO 64113 | 4.0 mi | 36 | $22,260,924 | $509,750 | $618,359 |
| 64137 | Kansas City, MO 64137 | 4.5 mi | 35 | $10,378,200 | $198,675 | $296,520 |
| 66205 | Mission, KS 66205 | 5.1 mi | 53 | $27,908,793 | $407,500 | $526,581 |
| 66210 | Overland Park, KS 66210 | 5.2 mi | 36 | $15,062,472 | $452,500 | $418,402 |
| 64112 | Kansas City, MO 64112 | 5.5 mi | 62 | $40,012,196 | $433,500 | $645,358 |
| 64110 | Kansas City, MO 64110 | 5.8 mi | 68 | $20,268,284 | $256,750 | $298,063 |
| 66213 | Overland Park, KS 66213 | 6.2 mi | 40 | $22,927,680 | $551,225 | $573,192 |
| 66215 | Lenexa, KS 66215 | 6.7 mi | 38 | $15,505,216 | $406,000 | $408,032 |
| 66224 | Overland Park, KS 66224 | 6.7 mi | 97 | $105,404,953 | $838,750 | $1,086,649 |
As of April 2026, there are 50 active listings in LEAWOOD, KS (zip code 66206), compared to 50 the prior year.
The median listing price in LEAWOOD, KS 66206 is $894,250 as of April 2026, a 25.5% decrease from $1,199,900 the prior year.
Homes in LEAWOOD, KS 66206 spend an average of 22 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LEAWOOD, KS 66206 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LEAWOOD, KS 66206 save an estimated $17,885 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $894,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.