Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MEXICO, MO real estate market (65265) currently shows 66 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 61 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.7% year-over-year, from $177,675 to $191,350.
Whether you are buying or selling in MEXICO, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 15,403 · Density: 26.6/mi² · Median household income: $51,089
Typical home value: $121,662 · Homeownership: 68.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65265 | Mexico, MO 65265 | 0.0 mi | 59 | $12,050,101 | $170,250 | $204,239 |
| 63352 | Laddonia, MO 63352 | 12.8 mi | 2 | $526,666 | $266,500 | $263,333 |
| 65240 | Centralia, MO 65240 | 13.1 mi | 33 | $9,248,547 | $265,500 | $280,259 |
| 65262 | Kingdom City, MO 65262 | 17.7 mi | 2 | $750,000 | $375,000 | $375,000 |
| 65275 | Paris, MO 65275 | 18.5 mi | 10 | $2,658,960 | $198,750 | $265,896 |
| 65255 | Hallsville, MO 65255 | 20.1 mi | 11 | $4,476,373 | $399,675 | $406,943 |
| 65284 | Sturgeon, MO 65284 | 22.3 mi | 13 | $4,812,067 | $339,900 | $370,159 |
| 63388 | Williamsburg, MO 63388 | 23.1 mi | 8 | $1,648,272 | $103,125 | $206,034 |
| 65263 | Madison, MO 65263 | 24.7 mi | 3 | $1,177,200 | $392,400 | $392,400 |
| 65243 | Clark, MO 65243 | 25.3 mi | 2 | $780,000 | $390,000 | $390,000 |
| 63436 | Center, MO 63436 | 27.4 mi | 3 | $1,795,875 | $598,625 | $598,625 |
| 63359 | Middletown, MO 63359 | 29.2 mi | 2 | $80,000 | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| 65077 | Steedman, MO 65077 | 30.5 mi | 1 | $187,500 | $187,500 | $187,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 66 active listings in MEXICO, MO (zip code 65265), compared to 48 the prior year.
The median listing price in MEXICO, MO 65265 is $191,350 as of April 2026, a 7.7% increase from $177,675 the prior year.
Homes in MEXICO, MO 65265 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 61 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MEXICO, MO 65265 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 61 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MEXICO, MO 65265 save an estimated $3,827 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $191,350. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.