Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CREIGHTON, MO 64739

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cass County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CREIGHTON, MO real estate market (64739) currently shows 7 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 137 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 137 days on market compared to 76 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 70.3% year-over-year, from $815,225 to $242,499.

Whether you are buying or selling in CREIGHTON, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CREIGHTON, MO 64739 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,049  ·  Density: 7.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $85,938

Typical home value: $215,169  ·  Homeownership: 88.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
7
⇧ 75% vs 4 last year
Pending
2
29% pending ratio
Median Price
$242,499
⇩ 70.3% vs $815,225 last year
Average Price
$251,756
⇩ 72.3% vs $908,708 last year
Days on Market
137
⇧ 80.3% vs 76 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$180
⇩ 38.8% vs $294/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,398 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 7 this year vs 4 last year
  • Days on market: 137 now vs 76 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $242,499 (-70.3% YoY)
  • Average: $251,756 (-72.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 27.4 miles — 350 listings ($134,943,803 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
64739Creighton, MO 647390.0 mi7$2,595,264$249,999$370,752
64788Urich, MO 647887.0 mi6$1,629,402$279,900$271,567
64743East Lynne, MO 6474312.6 mi6$2,027,040$319,900$337,840
64720Adrian, MO 6472015.1 mi26$9,793,888$370,725$376,688
64701Harrisonville, MO 6470115.2 mi53$19,512,798$325,000$368,166
64061Kingsville, MO 6406118.6 mi18$12,013,524$484,250$667,418
64730Butler, MO 6473020.6 mi27$7,976,556$228,000$295,428
64019Centerview, MO 6401922.0 mi6$2,373,120$374,175$395,520
64761Leeton, MO 6476122.7 mi6$1,849,800$205,000$308,300
64742Drexel, MO 6474224.3 mi10$5,435,130$316,213$543,513
65323Calhoun, MO 6532325.9 mi4$600,052$141,225$150,013
64070Lone Jack, MO 6407026.3 mi17$10,225,313$482,400$601,489
64093Warrensburg, MO 6409327.4 mi164$58,911,916$322,500$359,219

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CREIGHTON, MO 64739?

As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in CREIGHTON, MO (zip code 64739), compared to 4 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CREIGHTON, MO 64739?

The median listing price in CREIGHTON, MO 64739 is $242,499 as of April 2026, a 70.3% decrease from $815,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CREIGHTON, MO?

Homes in CREIGHTON, MO 64739 spend an average of 137 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 76 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CREIGHTON, MO 64739?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CREIGHTON, MO 64739 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 137 days on market compared to 76 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CREIGHTON, MO?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CREIGHTON, MO 64739 save an estimated $4,850 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $242,499. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.