Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The APPLETON CITY, MO real estate market (64724) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 108 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 108 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 44.2% year-over-year, from $112,000 to $161,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in APPLETON CITY, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,090 · Density: 6.3/mi² · Median household income: $45,000
Typical home value: $85,863 · Homeownership: 68.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64724 | Appleton City, MO 64724 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $725,935 | $179,250 | $145,187 |
| 64783 | Schell City, MO 64783 | 11.8 mi | 4 | $1,414,668 | $336,500 | $353,667 |
| 64750 | Harwood, MO 64750 | 16.3 mi | 0 | $0 | $115,000 | $115,000 |
| 64730 | Butler, MO 64730 | 17.0 mi | 27 | $7,976,556 | $228,000 | $295,428 |
| 64790 | Walker, MO 64790 | 19.5 mi | 2 | $840,000 | $420,000 | $420,000 |
| 64735 | Clinton, MO 64735 | 21.0 mi | 93 | $24,487,923 | $217,500 | $263,311 |
| 64779 | Rich Hill, MO 64779 | 21.7 mi | 6 | $2,437,338 | $169,000 | $406,223 |
| 64739 | Creighton, MO 64739 | 25.3 mi | 7 | $2,595,264 | $249,999 | $370,752 |
| 64726 | Blairstown, MO 64726 | 26.5 mi | 4 | $1,792,000 | $448,000 | $448,000 |
| 64772 | Nevada, MO 64772 | 28.5 mi | 57 | $12,024,378 | $174,400 | $210,954 |
| 64767 | Milo, MO 64767 | 29.6 mi | 2 | $834,800 | $417,400 | $417,400 |
| 64778 | Richards, MO 64778 | 30.3 mi | 1 | $249,000 | $249,000 | $249,000 |
| 64725 | Archie, MO 64725 | 30.5 mi | 16 | $8,468,992 | $459,900 | $529,312 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in APPLETON CITY, MO (zip code 64724), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in APPLETON CITY, MO 64724 is $161,500 as of April 2026, a 44.2% increase from $112,000 the prior year.
Homes in APPLETON CITY, MO 64724 spend an average of 108 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, APPLETON CITY, MO 64724 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 108 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in APPLETON CITY, MO 64724 save an estimated $3,230 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $161,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.