Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The INDEPENDENCE, MO real estate market (64057) currently shows 39 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 24 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 24 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 2.7% year-over-year, from $325,000 to $333,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in INDEPENDENCE, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 14,282 · Density: 375.6/mi² · Median household income: $70,644
Typical home value: $221,046 · Homeownership: 59.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64057 | Independence, MO 64057 | 0.0 mi | 36 | $18,379,836 | $336,250 | $510,551 |
| 64015 | Blue Springs, MO 64015 | 3.5 mi | 88 | $30,208,904 | $324,500 | $343,283 |
| 64050 | Independence, MO 64050 | 5.5 mi | 63 | $14,370,489 | $193,500 | $228,103 |
| 64136 | Kansas City, MO 64136 | 5.8 mi | 14 | $4,434,122 | $367,500 | $316,723 |
| 64016 | Buckner, MO 64016 | 6.7 mi | 8 | $4,423,000 | $414,950 | $552,875 |
| 64054 | Independence, MO 64054 | 7.1 mi | 14 | $2,543,870 | $174,950 | $181,705 |
| 64058 | Independence, MO 64058 | 7.5 mi | 14 | $5,453,462 | $227,500 | $389,533 |
| 64053 | Independence, MO 64053 | 8.2 mi | 25 | $3,799,850 | $157,600 | $151,994 |
| 64126 | Kansas City, MO 64126 | 9.4 mi | 10 | $1,037,680 | $100,000 | $103,768 |
| 64125 | Kansas City, MO 64125 | 9.6 mi | 8 | $838,848 | $109,950 | $104,856 |
| 64138 | Kansas City, MO 64138 | 10.6 mi | 101 | $23,920,739 | $235,000 | $236,839 |
| 64063 | Lees Summit, MO 64063 | 11.0 mi | 50 | $15,882,250 | $303,750 | $317,645 |
| 64123 | Kansas City, MO 64123 | 11.1 mi | 42 | $7,357,266 | $151,000 | $175,173 |
As of April 2026, there are 39 active listings in INDEPENDENCE, MO (zip code 64057), compared to 32 the prior year.
The median listing price in INDEPENDENCE, MO 64057 is $333,750 as of April 2026, a 2.7% increase from $325,000 the prior year.
Homes in INDEPENDENCE, MO 64057 spend an average of 24 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, INDEPENDENCE, MO 64057 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 24 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in INDEPENDENCE, MO 64057 save an estimated $6,675 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $333,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.