Golf Hill
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The EXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MO real estate market (64024) currently shows 61 active listings, with 25 pending sales. Homes are averaging 27 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 27 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 13.3% year-over-year, from $299,950 to $339,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in EXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 15,158 · Density: 83.1/mi² · Median household income: $77,087
Typical home value: $171,998 · Homeownership: 72.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64024 | Excelsior Springs, MO 64024 | 0.0 mi | 52 | $16,295,188 | $330,000 | $313,369 |
| 64060 | Kearney, MO 64060 | 8.2 mi | 88 | $54,325,128 | $559,725 | $617,331 |
| 64062 | Lawson, MO 64062 | 9.5 mi | 31 | $16,308,697 | $402,475 | $526,087 |
| 64068 | Liberty, MO 64068 | 9.9 mi | 130 | $59,169,110 | $425,000 | $455,147 |
| 64058 | Independence, MO 64058 | 11.2 mi | 14 | $5,453,462 | $227,500 | $389,533 |
| 64157 | Kansas City, MO 64157 | 13.5 mi | 125 | $82,620,125 | $533,750 | $660,961 |
| 64016 | Buckner, MO 64016 | 14.4 mi | 8 | $4,423,000 | $414,950 | $552,875 |
| 64158 | Kansas City, MO 64158 | 14.8 mi | 30 | $20,832,990 | $751,413 | $694,433 |
| 64465 | Lathrop, MO 64465 | 15.9 mi | 14 | $6,358,100 | $443,750 | $454,150 |
| 64671 | Polo, MO 64671 | 17.3 mi | 7 | $2,018,821 | $170,500 | $288,403 |
| 64119 | Kansas City, MO 64119 | 17.5 mi | 114 | $33,671,724 | $245,000 | $295,366 |
| 64057 | Independence, MO 64057 | 18.4 mi | 36 | $18,379,836 | $336,250 | $510,551 |
| 64089 | Smithville, MO 64089 | 18.6 mi | 57 | $32,890,596 | $489,925 | $577,028 |
As of April 2026, there are 61 active listings in EXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MO (zip code 64024), compared to 73 the prior year.
The median listing price in EXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MO 64024 is $339,975 as of April 2026, a 13.3% increase from $299,950 the prior year.
Homes in EXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MO 64024 spend an average of 27 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MO 64024 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 27 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MO 64024 save an estimated $6,800 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $339,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.