Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HOUSE SPRINGS, MO 63051

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Jefferson County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HOUSE SPRINGS, MO real estate market (63051) currently shows 40 active listings, with 17 pending sales. Homes are averaging 100 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 100 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 6.7% year-over-year, from $290,324 to $309,650.

Whether you are buying or selling in HOUSE SPRINGS, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HOUSE SPRINGS, MO 63051 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 12,181  ·  Density: 109.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $68,418

Typical home value: $163,867  ·  Homeownership: 85.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
40
⇧ 21.2% vs 33 last year
Pending
17
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$309,650
⇧ 6.7% vs $290,324 last year
Average Price
$315,920
⇩ 4.6% vs $331,033 last year
Days on Market
100
⇧ 117.4% vs 46 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$178
⇩ 0.6% vs $179/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,719 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 40 this year vs 33 last year
  • Days on market: 100 now vs 46 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $309,650 (+6.7% YoY)
  • Average: $315,920 (-4.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.9 miles — 558 listings ($228,802,379 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
63051House Springs, MO 630510.0 mi33$10,291,776$306,900$311,872
63049High Ridge, MO 630496.0 mi29$8,514,690$292,425$293,610
63052Imperial, MO 630527.5 mi80$29,823,840$363,400$372,798
63026Fenton, MO 630269.4 mi72$26,414,856$358,950$366,873
63015Catawissa, MO 630159.7 mi6$1,999,998$369,000$333,333
63069Pacific, MO 6306910.2 mi47$20,052,738$293,150$426,654
63070Pevely, MO 6307011.4 mi19$6,516,810$299,700$342,990
63023Dittmer, MO 6302311.9 mi8$2,377,064$361,000$297,133
63040Wildwood, MO 6304012.5 mi24$10,381,272$429,950$432,553
63072Robertsville, MO 6307213.2 mi6$2,246,028$335,000$374,338
63048Herculaneum, MO 6304813.8 mi19$6,889,742$362,145$362,618
63129Saint Louis, MO 6312914.2 mi100$31,341,400$324,975$313,414
63122Saint Louis, MO 6312214.9 mi115$71,952,165$473,725$625,671

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HOUSE SPRINGS, MO 63051?

As of April 2026, there are 40 active listings in HOUSE SPRINGS, MO (zip code 63051), compared to 33 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HOUSE SPRINGS, MO 63051?

The median listing price in HOUSE SPRINGS, MO 63051 is $309,650 as of April 2026, a 6.7% increase from $290,324 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HOUSE SPRINGS, MO?

Homes in HOUSE SPRINGS, MO 63051 spend an average of 100 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HOUSE SPRINGS, MO 63051?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOUSE SPRINGS, MO 63051 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 100 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HOUSE SPRINGS, MO?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOUSE SPRINGS, MO 63051 save an estimated $6,193 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $309,650. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.