Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BALLWIN, MO 63011

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Saint Louis County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BALLWIN, MO real estate market (63011) currently shows 92 active listings, with 54 pending sales. Homes are averaging 25 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 25 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 13.3% year-over-year, from $414,900 to $469,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in BALLWIN, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BALLWIN, MO 63011 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 36,515  ·  Density: 988.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $121,639

Typical home value: $355,920  ·  Homeownership: 84.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
92
⇧ 10.8% vs 83 last year
Pending
54
59% pending ratio
Median Price
$469,950
⇧ 13.3% vs $414,900 last year
Average Price
$461,325
⇧ 7.8% vs $427,947 last year
Days on Market
25
⇧ 25% vs 20 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$187
⇩ 0.5% vs $188/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,302 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 92 this year vs 83 last year
  • Days on market: 25 now vs 20 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $469,950 (+13.3% YoY)
  • Average: $461,325 (+7.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 12.1 miles — 782 listings ($372,662,960 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
63011Ballwin, MO 630110.0 mi82$34,888,212$386,200$425,466
63017Chesterfield, MO 630173.5 mi111$68,511,975$619,225$617,225
63088Valley Park, MO 630884.9 mi22$6,017,352$228,225$273,516
63038Wildwood, MO 630386.2 mi14$10,824,534$675,000$773,181
63141Saint Louis, MO 631416.5 mi64$41,238,272$292,450$644,348
63146Saint Louis, MO 631468.1 mi87$25,080,969$241,175$288,287
63026Fenton, MO 630268.8 mi72$26,414,856$358,950$366,873
63127Saint Louis, MO 631279.2 mi21$15,252,258$653,475$726,298
63304Saint Charles, MO 633049.9 mi91$55,450,031$499,495$609,341
63043Maryland Heights, MO 6304310.3 mi49$12,626,418$224,975$257,682
63132Saint Louis, MO 6313211.0 mi30$27,291,030$817,250$909,701
63144Saint Louis, MO 6314411.4 mi64$21,545,728$207,975$336,652
63128Saint Louis, MO 6312812.1 mi75$27,521,325$327,450$366,951

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BALLWIN, MO 63011?

As of April 2026, there are 92 active listings in BALLWIN, MO (zip code 63011), compared to 83 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BALLWIN, MO 63011?

The median listing price in BALLWIN, MO 63011 is $469,950 as of April 2026, a 13.3% increase from $414,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BALLWIN, MO?

Homes in BALLWIN, MO 63011 spend an average of 25 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 20 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BALLWIN, MO 63011?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BALLWIN, MO 63011 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 25 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BALLWIN, MO?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BALLWIN, MO 63011 save an estimated $9,399 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $469,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.