Call or Text (240) SELL-123

KARNAK, IL 62956

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Pulaski County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The KARNAK, IL real estate market (62956) currently shows 1 active listings. Homes are averaging 9 days on the market before going under contract.

Whether you are buying or selling in KARNAK, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for KARNAK, IL 62956 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,206  ·  Density: 17.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $67,649

Typical home value: $109,533  ·  Homeownership: 84.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
1
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$252,000
Average Price
$252,000
Days on Market
9

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$118
Median Home Size
2,136 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
98%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
2%

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.1 miles — 94 listings ($30,497,108 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
62941Grand Chain, IL 629413.4 mi3$651,075$204,450$217,025
62970Olmsted, IL 6297010.4 mi1$209,900$209,900$209,900
42056La Center, KY 4205611.9 mi4$1,053,068$250,000$263,267
42053Kevil, KY 4205312.5 mi11$7,701,584$303,650$700,144
62926Dongola, IL 6292612.9 mi3$704,925$234,975$234,975
42024Barlow, KY 4202415.5 mi2$316,450$158,225$158,225
62961Millcreek, IL 6296118.2 mi1$3,900$3,900$3,900
62906Anna, IL 6290618.8 mi23$6,174,695$193,750$268,465
62939Goreville, IL 6293918.9 mi16$5,762,800$315,000$360,175
62988Tamms, IL 6298820.3 mi2$900,000$450,000$450,000